"Det tar et øyeblikk."

Translation:It takes a moment.

June 26, 2015

19 Comments


ZorbaTHut

I'm guessing "øyeblikk" is literally "eyeblink"?

June 26, 2015

fveldig
Mod

No, literally it would be eyeglance. "to blink" = "å blunke".

June 27, 2015

ZorbaTHut

Aha, got it. Thanks!

June 27, 2015

ubermatze

i love all these similarities with german!

November 28, 2015

MaximilianB.

Mee too :D Augenblick

August 12, 2016

Gary_Kotka

Since 'øyeblikk' (a glance) refers to something that only takes a very short time, why not accept something like: 'It only takes an instant.' A moment is a considerably longer period of time, up to a couple of minutes (see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moment_(time)). I believe 'It (only) takes a second' usually means anything from one second to half a minute, usually closer to the latter than the former, but I would also find that it corresponds closer to the original meaning than 'moment'.

December 9, 2015

AnaSrsh

I also thought that øyeblikk could be translated to "instant".

December 13, 2016

SjefVander1

Quite agree , " just a moment " , is another example to express what you mean

July 11, 2017

Remi509474

It accepts "it takes a moment" as well as "it takes just a moment". The former means that something takes a little while, whereas the latter mean it takes a very short amount of time. The first sentence should not be accepted

August 29, 2017

andreasoribe

You should accept "It takes a second"

October 18, 2015

katawalker

or a minute.?

December 3, 2015

7bubble7

Are øyeblikk and stund interchangable?

October 26, 2015

Jorun-la

I would say "Øyeblikk" is shorter than "Stund". "Øyeblikk" is just a really short time, while "Stund" is a little longer moment.

July 1, 2016

charlesisbozo

What would "It is taking a moment be then"?

January 30, 2016

Jorun-la

It's the same; "Det tar et øyeblikk"

July 1, 2016

racjkkk

What is actual meaning of this sentence? "It takes some time (longer period)" or "It takes only a really short period of time "

May 27, 2016

Jorun-la

Only a really short period of time. Literally "Det tar et øyeblikk" means "It takes an eye glance (øye=eye and blikk=glance). If you want to say "It takes some time", it works perfectly fine to translate it almost directly to "Det tar litt tid".

July 1, 2016

nanwithaplan

Hmm. "just a minute" =/= "a moment"? Or is it because minutes and seconds are measures, and a "moment" is not? I'm a little mystified....

December 30, 2015

JoaoDSouza

Can we just wait and admire how close are Swedish and Norwegian but still so far?

April 24, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.