1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det tar et øyeblikk."

"Det tar et øyeblikk."

Translation:It takes a moment.

June 26, 2015

18 Comments


ubermatze

i love all these similarities with german!


MaximilianB.

Mee too :D Augenblick


Gary_Kotka

Since 'øyeblikk' (a glance) refers to something that only takes a very short time, why not accept something like: 'It only takes an instant.' A moment is a considerably longer period of time, up to a couple of minutes (see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moment_(time)). I believe 'It (only) takes a second' usually means anything from one second to half a minute, usually closer to the latter than the former, but I would also find that it corresponds closer to the original meaning than 'moment'.


AnaSrsh

I also thought that øyeblikk could be translated to "instant".


SjefVander1

Quite agree , " just a moment " , is another example to express what you mean


Remi509474

It accepts "it takes a moment" as well as "it takes just a moment". The former means that something takes a little while, whereas the latter mean it takes a very short amount of time. The first sentence should not be accepted


andreasoribe

You should accept "It takes a second"


ZorbaTHut

I'm guessing "øyeblikk" is literally "eyeblink"?


fveldig

No, literally it would be eyeglance. "to blink" = "å blunke".


ZorbaTHut

Aha, got it. Thanks!


7bubble7

Are øyeblikk and stund interchangable?


Jorun-la

I would say "Øyeblikk" is shorter than "Stund". "Øyeblikk" is just a really short time, while "Stund" is a little longer moment.


charlesisbozo

What would "It is taking a moment be then"?


Jorun-la

It's the same; "Det tar et øyeblikk"


racjkkk

What is actual meaning of this sentence? "It takes some time (longer period)" or "It takes only a really short period of time "


Jorun-la

Only a really short period of time. Literally "Det tar et øyeblikk" means "It takes an eye glance (øye=eye and blikk=glance). If you want to say "It takes some time", it works perfectly fine to translate it almost directly to "Det tar litt tid".


nanwithaplan

Hmm. "just a minute" =/= "a moment"? Or is it because minutes and seconds are measures, and a "moment" is not? I'm a little mystified....

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.