"Ти їси мюслі на сніданок?"

Translation:Are you eating muesli for breakfast?

June 26, 2015

9 Comments


LeeReaney1

The most common way of saying this in English is cereal, which generally - although not necessarily - refers to breakfast cereal. I'm not even familiar with the word 'muesli' in English.

All of my Ukrainian friends here in Ukraine use muesli for breakfast cereal. I understand that's anecdotal, but i think the program should accept cereal for мюслі as it is a pretty common colloquial translation.

January 28, 2016

sagitta145

Muesli and cereal are different things. Muesli is a specific type of cereal popular in Ukraine.

If I were the boss, I would remove these confusing foods and replace them with some vocab foreigners can relate to. And bring up local foods in a forum post "Hey, let's learn about local foods".

For now, I tried adding these confusing foods to the "Tips and Notes" section (the one you get if you click the light bulb symbol in this section)

January 12, 2019

Ynhockey

Kind of a strange word to teach so early in the tree... it's not even a Ukrainian dish.

September 27, 2015

sagitta145

I totally agree!

If I were the boss, I would remove these confusing foods and replace them with some vocab foreigners can relate to. And bring up local foods in a forum post "Hey, let's learn about local foods".

For now, I tried adding these confusing foods to the "Tips and Notes" section (the one you get if you click the light bulb symbol in this section)

January 12, 2019

gizzard123

"Cereal for breakfast" is not accepted.

June 26, 2015

sagitta145

Cereal for breakfast = кашу на сніданок

If by "cereal" you mean "oatmeal" you can say вівсянку

If you mean "corn flakes" you can say кукурудзяні пластівці

Somehow people use "cereal" to only mean "breakfast cereal". Cereal has a much wider meaning than that, buckwheat and barley and millet are cereals as well, it's just that people usually don't eat them in the morninng.

June 27, 2015

gizzard123

Thank you!

June 27, 2015

sagitta145

Нема за що :)

June 28, 2015

Shady_arc

Why should it? Muesli is just one type of cereal, not the most popular at that.

June 27, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.