"Тиїсимюслінасніданок?"

Translation:Are you eating muesli for breakfast?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Kind of a strange word to teach so early in the tree... it's not even a Ukrainian dish.

3 years ago

LeeReaney1

The most common way of saying this in English is cereal, which generally - although not necessarily - refers to breakfast cereal. I'm not even familiar with the word 'muesli' in English.

All of my Ukrainian friends here in Ukraine use muesli for breakfast cereal. I understand that's anecdotal, but i think the program should accept cereal for мюслі as it is a pretty common colloquial translation.

2 years ago

gizzard123
gizzard123

"Cereal for breakfast" is not accepted.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Cereal for breakfast = кашу на сніданок

If by "cereal" you mean "oatmeal" you can say вівсянку

If you mean "corn flakes" you can say кукурудзяні пластівці

Somehow people use "cereal" to only mean "breakfast cereal". Cereal has a much wider meaning than that, buckwheat and barley and millet are cereals as well, it's just that people usually don't eat them in the morninng.

3 years ago

gizzard123
gizzard123

Thank you!

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Нема за що :)

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Why should it? Muesli is just one type of cereal, not the most popular at that.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.