1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seninle güneye geliyorum."

"Seninle güneye geliyorum."

Translation:I am coming with you to the south.

June 26, 2015

20 Comments


Salmashahalam

I am coming to south with you. Would it be incorrect?


tantratron

Why not: I am coming to the south with you ?


tjmax101

In English, I think we only use the verb "to come" in the ablative tense and never in the dative tense. We mostly say "to go" in the dative tense but I'm not an English major so someone else would need to verify this. Is it interchangeable in Turkish?


lilacfrogs27

Actually, I think we use both cases (not tenses, btw) with "to come" in English. The difference is whether we want to specify the start (ablative) or the end (dative) of the trip of the person doing the movement.

We use "to come" when the movement is towards the speaker (or sometimes the listener) and "to go" more broadly, but specifically when the movement is away from the speaker.

Let's describe a man starting at a post office and ending up in the park.

If I am at the park: He is coming FROM the post office TO the park.

If am at the post office (or anywhere else): He is GOING from the post office to the park.

Generally, he is coming from there to here but going from here to there.


mizinamo

I think it's not built into the verb "to come" but the fact that "I am coming" sounds a bit odd because "come" often implies "to this place", and "I" is usually in this place already because "this place" means the place where the speaker is! So then you might say "I came home from work" but saying "I came to the hospital" would be unusual.

If you are at a party, you might well say "She is coming to the party later".


[deactivated user]

    couldn't ''I am coming with you south.'' also be a correct traslation of this?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "I am coming south with you" is fine, but "I am coming with you south" does not make too much sense in English (at least to me :) ).


AhmadRahman

    I answered "I am coming south with you " and it got marked as incorrect!


bluestak981

    Why 'seninle' NOT 'senle'?


Yomalyn

    If you scroll down to the bottom of the Tips and Notes (HERE), you'll see the instrumental pronouns. There doesn't seem to be any explanation other than: that's just the way it is :-)


CuneyteSeviyorum

    senle and benle are used, albeit more like a slang or abbreviation. maybe there's a dialect also? but i see it in texts messages a lot from native speaker friends


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Seninle güneye geliyorum." Translation: I am coming with you to the south.

    &

    "I am coming to the south with you."

    Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Salmashahalam

    Oh...i forgot the!!!


shemayokamaraii

    How do we know this is "I'm coming with you to the south", and not "I am coming to you [who is] in the south" or something like that? It's a weird constrction in English but how do we know it's not that in Turkish?


SunFlyingKite

    senininan = with you.... is that wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

    Hello SunFlyingKite

    "Seninle güneye geliyorum." Translation: I am coming with you to the south.

    senininan = with you.... is that wrong?

    This seems to be Turkish Cypriot & not Mainland Turkey, Turkish.

    I do recognise the word as meaning; "with you"

    Please tell me how you derived this word? I'm Turkish Cypriot & it is a dated word.

    Not sure Duo will accept it?

    Thank you.


Mark.Disouza

    I still don't understand the logical meaning of the sentence "I am coming with you to the south"


ToraReynha

    I wrothe: I am coming with you to the south. And the remark was incorrect. ??? The correction was the same as I wrote. How do you explain that?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.