"Seninle güneye geliyorum."

Translation:I am coming with you to the south.

3 years ago

9 Comments


tjmax101
tjmax101

In English, I think we only use the verb "to come" in the ablative tense and never in the dative tense. We mostly say "to go" in the dative tense but I'm not an English major so someone else would need to verify this. Is it interchangeable in Turkish?

3 years ago

lilacfrogs27

Actually, I think we use both cases (not tenses, btw) with "to come" in English. The difference is whether we want to specify the start (ablative) or the end (dative) of the trip of the person doing the movement.

We use "to come" when the movement is towards the speaker (or sometimes the listener) and "to go" more broadly, but specifically when the movement is away from the speaker.

Let's describe a man starting at a post office and ending up in the park.

If I am at the park: He is coming FROM the post office TO the park.

If am at the post office (or anywhere else): He is GOING from the post office to the park.

Generally, he is coming from there to here but going from here to there.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think it's not built into the verb "to come" but the fact that "I am coming" sounds a bit odd because "come" often implies "to this place", and "I" is usually in this place already because "this place" means the place where the speaker is! So then you might say "I came home from work" but saying "I came to the hospital" would be unusual.

If you are at a party, you might well say "She is coming to the party later".

3 years ago

Dawood_

couldn't ''I am coming with you south.'' also be a correct traslation of this?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"I am coming south with you" is fine, but "I am coming with you south" does not make too much sense in English (at least to me :) ).

3 years ago

Laura847169
Laura847169

Agreed!

2 years ago

bluestak981

Why 'seninle' NOT 'senle'?

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

If you scroll down to the bottom of the Tips and Notes (HERE), you'll see the instrumental pronouns. There doesn't seem to be any explanation other than: that's just the way it is :-)

1 month ago

zeid188584

it is simply duo to the possessive case

6 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.