Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvor er festen?"

Translation:Where is the party?

3 years ago

14 Comments


miniummanee
miniummanee

Very useful sentence.

3 years ago

zestymurdock1

Jeg er festen!

2 years ago

vintovka
vintovka

Hvor er du? =)

2 years ago

zestymurdock1

Hvor er jeg? Jeg kommer fra USA! Og du?

2 years ago

vintovka
vintovka

Jeg liker USA. =) Jeg i Russland. Det er et veldig farlig kaldt land.

2 years ago

zestymurdock1

Ah, Russland? Veldig kaldt, eh? Og mange bjorner også, ja? ;)

2 years ago

vintovka
vintovka

Jeg ler. XD Nei, det er ikke bjorner, det er politiet. =) Sommeren er varm her (+21°C nå).

2 years ago

BenNieuw

..Hier is het feestje!

2 years ago

integra0
integra0

Her er festen!

3 weeks ago

feeble_weakling

Why is How is the party? not accepted?

3 years ago

KeithGodat

"Hvor" means "where" and "hvordan" means "how."

3 years ago

feeble_weakling

Hvor means both how and where, though.

2 years ago

kirstm
kirstm

It depends a lot. In this context, 1."hvordan går festen" or even 2."hvordan er festen" would be the only correct ones.

2 years ago

vampirecosplayer

Hvor jeg er! B)

2 years ago