"The avenue"

Übersetzung:Die Allee

Vor 3 Jahren

23 Kommentare


ichteltelch
ichteltelch

Es gibt gar keine direkte Übersetzung für "avenue". Straße sollte auch akzeptiert werden.

Vor 3 Jahren

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

ich meine auch!

Vor 3 Jahren

MartinHimm

Wie kommst Du darauf das es keine direkte Übersetzung gibt? Benutzte Google zum suchen!

Vor 2 Jahren

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

I'm not a native speaker. Can you put your comment in English?

Vor 2 Jahren

person243

He meant: "How did you get the idea that there is no literal translation? Use google to search!"

For clearing this up: An "Allee" means a street lined with trees. In some streets whose name is "...allee" there might not be any trees anymore but originally there were. I am not sure whether this meaning is also present in "avenue". But I know it is used in big cities such as New York where "streets" go in one direction while "avenues" are vertical to them. So here the word is nothing more than a synonym of street.

As you have greater insight into your native language, I would be very interested to know whether "avenue" has or at least had this implication of trees beside the road? Or what else differentiates it from street?

Vor 2 Jahren

Alan778044

In Britain an avenue still means a road lined with trees, like Allee. It could just be an American thing making them the same as a street, just in the other direction.

Vor 10 Monaten

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

That's what I knew he had written. But thanks anyway. As to your question, an avenue need not have any trees; eg. Fifth Avenue, Madison Avenue have no trees. Park Avenue, on the other hand, does have some trees, but only for a stretch. Also, there are many streets that do have trees. An avenue is generally a broader thoroughfare than a street. Having lived in Berlin, I know Unter den Linden with it's beautiful trees, although I don't recall any trees on the Kurfuestendamm. btw, I'm a native New Yorker. You are right about the streets and avenues of Manhattan. It is not so clearly defined in many of the other boroughs like Brooklyn where I grew up.

Vor 2 Jahren

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

Actually there are stretches of Fifth and Madison Aves. that have some trees, but they're rather sparse.

Vor 2 Jahren

person243

I've looked it up. Seems like there was a time some hundred years ago when "avenue" meant exactly the same as "Allee" (street with trees). If I had to find a translation, "Allee" is still quite good at least if you look at a street in a city, those "Alleen" are quite long and broad. There are many "Alleen" in the countryside in Germany though which are normally even more narrow than normal streets. Which brings us back to the original argumentation, there is not a perfect literal translation.

Vor 2 Jahren

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

Very interesting how words change in meaning. Are you familiar with Schubert Alley, the pedestrian walkway in the theatre district of Manhattan?

Vor 2 Jahren

MartinHimm

Laut www.wordreference.com ist die direkte Übersetzung für "Avenue" folgendes: "Allee, Boulevard, Prachtstraße, Chaussee. Straße wird mit Street/Road übersetzt.

Vor 2 Jahren

Se110
Se110

Die vorgegebene Übersetzung mit "Allee" setzt voraus, daß eine "avenue" immer Baume hat, was aber nicht der Fall ist! Ich bin Muttersprachler Deutsch und kenne Allee nur mit Baume! Also ist die vorgegebene Übersetzung Falsch! siehe auch: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allee

I am not amused!

Vor 1 Jahr

Anna131202

Heißt avenue nicht "Allee"?

Vor 1 Jahr

Se110
Se110

Nein, eine Allee hat immer Bäume, eine Avenue muß nicht Bäume haben.

Vor 1 Jahr

Alan778044

Vielleicht nur in Amerikanesisch. In Großbritannien bedeutet „avenue“ eine Straße mit Bäume.

Vor 10 Monaten

Sergej472941

Als erstes hatte ich es falsch da stand Alle danach hab ich Alle geschrieben dan war das auch falsch?! Da stand Prachtstraße?! Als ich Prachtstraße geschrieben habe stand da Boulevard?! IHR SOLLT EUCH FÜR ETWAS ENTSCHEIDEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Den dass ist voll SCHEIßE

Vor 1 Jahr

Yvonne581010

Allee schreibt man mit 2 e am Ende - vielleicht war das dass Problem

Vor 3 Wochen

schlafsacklilli

was ist falsch an straße?

Vor 2 Jahren

Patrick287462

Straße = street

Vor 2 Jahren

chiggenwings

und auch "road" oder "strait"

Vor 2 Jahren

Florian344859

Hi

Vor 1 Jahr
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.