1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He drinks tea without lemon …

"He drinks tea without lemon and sugar."

Translation:Han drikker te uten sitron og sukker.

June 26, 2015

9 Comments


Isla_Harlow

Gasp

At least now I know how to spread evil rumours about people. ;-)


SnowDragon07

I think this sentence should be "Han drikker te uten sitron eller sukker."


Sanna340149

Honestly I think people go for "og" here because it spares them a syllable and gives the sentence better flow.


Ellenspeaking

I think so too, but og would be right if lemon and sugar are always taken together (which would be the more unusual meaning) and eller would be the more normal "either or" meaning


ChromateX

Thing is, my favourite tea is lemon tea with sugar, so...

Jokes aside, "uten" is without and "unntatt" is except, right?


MusaJalloh

Wow. This guy is strange


Lavanya748829

Han drikker te unatt sitron og sukker.......

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.