"If that movie theater belonged to me, I would be happy."

Translation:Se tiu kinejo apartenus al mi, mi estus feliĉa.

June 26, 2015

9 Comments


Hakanto_

So, "to belong to something" is an action that the subject can do? "Mia hundo apartenas al mi." [?] Could one say "Mia hundo apartenas min." to convey the same meaning? APARTENI - "to belong to" [?]

June 26, 2015

mizinamo

No, you couldn't; it's "aparteni al".

June 27, 2015

truelefty

"Se tiu kinejo apartenus min, mi felicxus" reported

June 26, 2015

kanguruo

Aparteni is not transitive, this means that it can't have an object

June 27, 2015

truelefty

So, it must be "al mi"?

Dankon ;)

June 27, 2015

ysangkok

Maybe it is possible to use "posedigus"?

September 9, 2015

mizinamo

"posedi" is to possess, to "posedigi" would be to cause someone to possess - to give or donate, perhaps.

If you want to make a passive (since usually cinemas are not things that possess other things), you need a passive participle such as "Se tiu kinejo estus posedita de me".

That feels clunky to me, though.

September 9, 2015

Uberdonutmonster

Kial ne "mi gxojus?" finale?

March 28, 2017

DerPolyglott

ĝojus is in the list of possible translations for would be happy, so I typed it but it got rejected... :/

July 19, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.