1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "If that movie theater belong…

"If that movie theater belonged to me, I would be happy."

Translation:Se tiu kinejo apartenus al mi, mi estus feliĉa.

June 26, 2015

9 Comments


LaHakanto

So, "to belong to something" is an action that the subject can do? "Mia hundo apartenas al mi." [?] Could one say "Mia hundo apartenas min." to convey the same meaning? APARTENI - "to belong to" [?]


mizinamo

No, you couldn't; it's "aparteni al".


kiddo-depido

"Se tiu kinejo apartenus min, mi felicxus" reported


kanguruo

Aparteni is not transitive, this means that it can't have an object


kiddo-depido

So, it must be "al mi"?

Dankon ;)


ysangkok

Maybe it is possible to use "posedigus"?


mizinamo

"posedi" is to possess, to "posedigi" would be to cause someone to possess - to give or donate, perhaps.

If you want to make a passive (since usually cinemas are not things that possess other things), you need a passive participle such as "Se tiu kinejo estus posedita de me".

That feels clunky to me, though.


Uberdonutmonster

Kial ne "mi gxojus?" finale?


EliasGThomas

ĝojus is in the list of possible translations for would be happy, so I typed it but it got rejected... :/

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.