1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eso es mucho para considerar…

"Eso es mucho para considerar."

Translation:That is a lot to consider.

December 28, 2012

62 Comments

Sorted by top post

SeanMacAonghusa

How do you know which preposition to use with the infinitive? It seems sometimes they use "para" sometimes the use "que" and sometimes "a"?

September 9, 2013

AchyuthanS

I have the same question. Can someone enlighten, please?


sylvanias

"para" is often used to mean "to" in the sense of "in-order-to". "que" is often used in set expressions pertaining to having to do something, as in tener que, haber que. There are several categories of verbs that require "a" when you use an infinitive, which you just have to memorize. Among them are verbs of learning/teaching (e.g ensenar, aprender), verbs of motion (e.g acercarse), verbs of becoming/beggining (e.g. ponerse, empezar). Full list here: http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep-a.html


svax

"That is much to consider." Why doesn't it accept that translation?


pmjenkinson

It accepted this now. DL must have listened to you!


Hadzjie

Well, then it isn't anymore... DL considered it wrong just now.


mark-in-cal

for some reason, DL used to prefer "a lot" to "much" - from the other replies, it seems like that has been corrected. I still use " a lot" as DL used to mark "much" wrong.


4sily

You're right, I've noticed that too and switched to "a lot" instead of "much" as well.


Jaelzion

Agreed. "That is much to consider." should be accepted but isn't.


naordway

I have never, ever heard "that is much to consider" in the United States. You would say "too much" but never "much" in this context, always "a lot." At least in the Northeast.


svax

I am in the Northeast United States. I do not consider "That is much to consider" unusual.


Jaelzion

Same here. It's a more formal construction but it wouldn't be unusual at all in an academic or business setting.


jdabell

'much to consider' and 'a lot to consider' are synonymous; the former should, therefore, be accepted as correct. When does' mucho' become 'too much' rather than much? Is this purely contextual?


MeredithNa

Not a native speaker, but I think you use demasiado? Google translates "too much" as only demasiado, and not demasiado mucho. Hopefully a native speaker can help.


learnTACO32

Why is PARA needed? Is that just the way this spanish phrase is spoken? Can i get away with removing PARA due to Considerar means "To Consider"


svax

Think of it as "That is a lot for considering." Then it's clear why you need para. Or "That is a lot for to consider," which we would consider correct but archaic now.


jdabell

'That is a lot to think about' is the best colloquial translation that I can 'come up with'.


Sharlok71

In my suggested translation, when I hover over para it showed "have a baby!". I think this is funny, is it correct!?


aslanovich

I got that too. Careful with your wording now!


PersonHi

SOOOO RANDOM! (why a baby???)


Maky9

My question may not be so relevant to this but can anyone explain when do we use "por", when do we use "para"? thanks


strwberryskttles

This was one of the best resources to help me start to understand the differences between por and para, I hope you find it helpful as well!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8h1m6W4ZqgM


bethhhh_266

This video was great! but this sentence is like not what he was saying XD like this isnt an end result or a destination hahaha


montanamichael

Thank you for this video site !


Maky9

thanks! let me look into it.


Iris150201

I wrote "That is much to consider." The correction said "That is TOO much to consider." I think my answer is correct. Anyone agree or disagree?


George278921

Why not "That is much to consider"


KarlLeonha1

Instead of a lot you could also say much!


skopjeeran

'much' and 'a lot' are the same. Again, if it's an idiom in Spanish to use "mucho" to mean "too much," then it should be indicated.


plauben

would say "there is much to consider " and "that is a lot to consider" ... mean the same but different construction


Talca

DL would probably want "hay" for there is. "There is" and "that is" have truly different meanings,


kai7

They couldn't just say 'a'


Bonifaciu

I think it should be translated as "There is..." As it is standard construction in English.


TykaBooker

There is=hay, that is=eso es


AnimeLuver2000

Ok.. I just have to point out that if you roll over para during your practice the translation say, "to have a baby." haha (I cracked up! XD)


kiltown

I have noticed that too, I would love to know whats the connection or is it an error. I know "dar a luz" is a way of saying to give birth but I cannot see how "para" would translate to "to have a baby".


Zuzia883464

What can that mean?


mathias255486

March 22 2016 one of the hints for para here said "have a baby" WHY!!!! Is that an actual translation for para in certain contexts or is this a hint to the context of this scentance.


PontusKihl

The word tip for 'para' suggested: have a baby! :-D


zacharydetrick

Since when does "para" mean "have a baby!" or "stanch!"??? LOL


seongminyu

I cant understand that english sentence also


TaurusSI

Para translates as have a baby.


Jess371314

I'm sorry, I am native spanish speaker and I want to know if is correct say "that is so much to consider"


Jess371314

I'm sorry, I am native spanish speaker and I want to know if is correct say "that is so much to consider"


Majklo_Blic

No, es incorrecto; sería "Eso es tanto para considerar." Saludos.


Jess371314

I'm sorry, I am native spanish speaker and I want to know if is correct say "that is so much to consider"


Dmitry390170

This is a lot to consider


Dmitry390170

This and that should be considered the same This is a lot to consider


TykaBooker

This=esto, that=eso


HoMaLoN

This is much to consider wants accepted?


TykaBooker

"That" not "this"


Juicy_Maffews

If this can equate to "That is much for considering", could it also be "Eso es mucho para considerando"?


SibylleFau

'A lot' is like 'much' most time interchangeably. Answer should be accepted


TykaBooker

Both are accepted


Diane72505

I often use "much" for "mucho" and sometimes duo accepts it and other times (like this time) not


TykaBooker

It was accepted for ne

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.