"Eso es mucho para considerar."

Translation:That is a lot to consider.

5 years ago

56 Comments


MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

How do you know which preposition to use with the infinitive? It seems sometimes they use "para" sometimes the use "que" and sometimes "a"?

5 years ago

AchyuthanS

I have the same question. Can someone enlighten, please?

3 years ago

sylvanias

"para" is often used to mean "to" in the sense of "in-order-to". "que" is often used in set expressions pertaining to having to do something, as in tener que, haber que. There are several categories of verbs that require "a" when you use an infinitive, which you just have to memorize. Among them are verbs of learning/teaching (e.g ensenar, aprender), verbs of motion (e.g acercarse), verbs of becoming/beggining (e.g. ponerse, empezar). Full list here: http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep-a.html

3 years ago

manny540266

Gracias!

3 years ago

Hyunji3
Hyunji3

Gracias!

2 years ago

svax
svax

"That is much to consider." Why doesn't it accept that translation?

5 years ago

pmjenkinson

It accepted this now. DL must have listened to you!

5 years ago

Hadzjie
Hadzjie

Well, then it isn't anymore... DL considered it wrong just now.

5 months ago

mark-in-cal

for some reason, DL used to prefer "a lot" to "much" - from the other replies, it seems like that has been corrected. I still use " a lot" as DL used to mark "much" wrong.

4 years ago

4sily
4sily

You're right, I've noticed that too and switched to "a lot" instead of "much" as well.

4 years ago

toddunt

Agreed.

5 years ago

gyenesvi
gyenesvi

agreed

5 years ago

naordway
naordway

I have never, ever heard "that is much to consider" in the United States. You would say "too much" but never "much" in this context, always "a lot." At least in the Northeast.

4 years ago

svax
svax

I am in the Northeast United States. I do not consider "That is much to consider" unusual.

3 years ago

Jaelzion
Jaelzion

Same here. It's a more formal construction but it wouldn't be unusual at all in an academic or business setting.

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

I would much more likely say "a lot." "Much" seems more formal / stilted, (although I realize it is not really formal.

BTW, I have lived in the Northwest, Northeast (New England), Midwest (Omaha, Ohio), the North (Pennsylvania) and the West (Colorado).

2 years ago

Jaelzion
Jaelzion

Agreed. "That is much to consider." should be accepted but isn't.

1 month ago

jdabell
jdabell

'much to consider' and 'a lot to consider' are synonymous; the former should, therefore, be accepted as correct. When does' mucho' become 'too much' rather than much? Is this purely contextual?

5 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Not a native speaker, but I think you use demasiado? Google translates "too much" as only demasiado, and not demasiado mucho. Hopefully a native speaker can help.

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Why is PARA needed? Is that just the way this spanish phrase is spoken? Can i get away with removing PARA due to Considerar means "To Consider"

5 years ago

svax
svax

Think of it as "That is a lot for considering." Then it's clear why you need para. Or "That is a lot for to consider," which we would consider correct but archaic now.

4 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

'That is a lot to think about' is the best colloquial translation that I can 'come up with'.

5 years ago

Sharlok71
Sharlok71

In my suggested translation, when I hover over para it showed "have a baby!". I think this is funny, is it correct!?

3 years ago

aslanovich
aslanovich

I got that too. Careful with your wording now!

3 years ago

PersonHi

SOOOO RANDOM! (why a baby???)

2 years ago

oisint
oisint

Have a baby?

2 years ago

Maky9
Maky9

My question may not be so relevant to this but can anyone explain when do we use "por", when do we use "para"? thanks

3 years ago

strwberryskttles

This was one of the best resources to help me start to understand the differences between por and para, I hope you find it helpful as well!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8h1m6W4ZqgM

3 years ago

bethhhh_266

This video was great! but this sentence is like not what he was saying XD like this isnt an end result or a destination hahaha

3 years ago

Maky9
Maky9

thanks! let me look into it.

3 years ago

montanamichael

Thank you for this video site !

3 years ago

skopjeeran

'much' and 'a lot' are the same. Again, if it's an idiom in Spanish to use "mucho" to mean "too much," then it should be indicated.

5 years ago

plauben

would say "there is much to consider " and "that is a lot to consider" ... mean the same but different construction

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

DL would probably want "hay" for there is. "There is" and "that is" have truly different meanings,

5 years ago

Reinhild

agreed

5 years ago

kai7

They couldn't just say 'a'

3 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

I think it should be translated as "There is..." As it is standard construction in English.

3 years ago

AnimeLuver2000

Ok.. I just have to point out that if you roll over para during your practice the translation say, "to have a baby." haha (I cracked up! XD)

2 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

I have noticed that too, I would love to know whats the connection or is it an error. I know "dar a luz" is a way of saying to give birth but I cannot see how "para" would translate to "to have a baby".

2 years ago

Zuzia883464

What can that mean?

2 years ago

mathias255486

March 22 2016 one of the hints for para here said "have a baby" WHY!!!! Is that an actual translation for para in certain contexts or is this a hint to the context of this scentance.

2 years ago

PontusKihl
PontusKihl

The word tip for 'para' suggested: have a baby! :-D

2 years ago

zacharydetrick

Since when does "para" mean "have a baby!" or "stanch!"??? LOL

2 years ago

seongminyu

I cant understand that english sentence also

2 years ago

TaurusSI
TaurusSI

Para translates as have a baby.

2 years ago

Jess371314

I'm sorry, I am native spanish speaker and I want to know if is correct say "that is so much to consider"

2 years ago

Jess371314

I'm sorry, I am native spanish speaker and I want to know if is correct say "that is so much to consider"

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

No, es incorrecto; serĂ­a "Eso es tanto para considerar." Saludos.

2 years ago

Jess371314

I'm sorry, I am native spanish speaker and I want to know if is correct say "that is so much to consider"

2 years ago

Dmitry390170

This is a lot to consider

8 months ago

Dmitry390170

This and that should be considered the same This is a lot to consider

8 months ago

HoMaLoN

This is much to consider wants accepted?

7 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I wrote "That is much to consider." The correction said "That is TOO much to consider." I think my answer is correct. Anyone agree or disagree?

6 months ago

George278921

Why not "That is much to consider"

5 months ago

Juicy_Maffews

If this can equate to "That is much for considering", could it also be "Eso es mucho para considerando"?

4 months ago

KarlLeonha1

Instead of a lot you could also say much!

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.