1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The tomato is red and delici…

"The tomato is red and delicious."

Translation:La tomato estas ruĝa kaj bongusta.

June 26, 2015

7 Comments


ChuckWalter

La pomo estas ruĝa kaj bongusta!


vikungen

La kuko blankas kaj eĉ pli bongustas.


DanielGarr830049

Ruĝaj pomoj estas aĉaj. Sed la VERDA pomo estas bongusta.


janKawa

Can someone explain to me why it's not "rugan kaj bongustan"? Aren't they the object of the sentence?


PatriciaJH

First, they're adjectives, so they can't be objects, and adjectives always agree in case and number with the noun that they're describing. La tomatojn estas ruĝajn kaj bongustajn. Li manĝas ruĝajn bongustajn tomatojn.

Second, if they were nouns, the verb "estas" is like an equal sign. The noun on the left is the same thing as the noun on the right, so both nouns take the same case. La kato estas besto. Lia domo estas domaĉo.

Verbs that behave this way are called "stative" verbs. There aren't a lot of them.


Renardo_11

Just so as not to confuse anybody: In my opinion “la tomatojn estas ruĝajn kaj bongustajn” is not a grammatical sentence in Esperanto. The accusative here is simply not correct.


Rae.F

No, they are not the object. They are describing the subject. "To be" is a stative verb.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.