"That is coffee powder."

Translation:Tio estas pulvoro de kafo.

June 26, 2015

6 Comments


KirbTX

Why is "Tio estas pulvora kafo" wrong?

June 26, 2015

Canvasian

Because that would describe "powdery coffee" and the subject of Duo's sentence is the powder, rather than the coffee. Put another way, "coffee" is an adjective describing the type of powder in this sentence. "Tio estas kafa pulvoro" works.

July 14, 2015

KirbTX

Exactly the sort of explanation I was looking for. Dankon!

July 14, 2015

Canvasian

Nedankinde!

July 15, 2015

Migranto

Shouldn't be. Whole sentence is odd; "coffee powder" isn't really a thing in English. Ground, maybe.

June 27, 2015

Canvasian

It's probably referring to instant coffee.

July 14, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.