1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "That is coffee powder."

"That is coffee powder."

Translation:Tio estas pulvoro de kafo.

June 26, 2015

6 Comments


KirbTX

Why is "Tio estas pulvora kafo" wrong?


Canvasian

Because that would describe "powdery coffee" and the subject of Duo's sentence is the powder, rather than the coffee. Put another way, "coffee" is an adjective describing the type of powder in this sentence. "Tio estas kafa pulvoro" works.


KirbTX

Exactly the sort of explanation I was looking for. Dankon!


Migranto

Shouldn't be. Whole sentence is odd; "coffee powder" isn't really a thing in English. Ground, maybe.


Canvasian

It's probably referring to instant coffee.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.