1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He has read the explanation."

"He has read the explanation."

Translation:Li estas leginta la klarigon.

June 26, 2015

14 Comments


Sanguine_Dreamer

Which is better or more commonly used, legis or estas leginta?


zerozeroone

Legis.

"It’s worth saying something about compound tenses. We’re so used to them in English that it’s natural to look for an equivalent in Esperanto. But Esperanto isn’t English, and students should know that where an English speaker would use a compound tense, in Esperanto it’s much more typical to use a simple tense, possibly together with an adverb for clarity or emphasis."
--D. Gary Grady

http://bulteno.esperanto-usa.org/2011/2/03-instruado.html


rwhubert

I do not understand why estas is used instead of havas.


vikungen

Why would havas be used?

He doesn't physically have anything, this is just a weird quirk of English (and some other languages) to use have in this case.


rwhubert

You'll have to forgive me, but English, German, French, Italian and Spanish use "to have" with intransitive verbs. In fact, Spanish always uses it. Thus, it is Esperanto that is different.


vikungen

Yes, also my native language uses it, but that is far from all the languages there is.

Now the reason why estas and not havas is used, is because leginta is an adjective, it is a state of having read, and adjectives goes together with estas. :)


jmullen

In Spanish, this would be haber (Él ha leido...). Havi means tener.


CengalLut

Well, we can just as easily list out the thousands of other languages that doesn't, then declare the English, German, etc as different.


ConorFingleton

I always read this as "He has to read the explanation." Every god damn time.


errant1

Kial "ekspliko" ne estas akceptita?


salivanto

Ekspliko is a word that I barely encountered in 20 years of speaking Esperanto. Now I'm seeing it everywhere among new speakers. I wonder if it got listed in Google Translate, Tatoeba, or some other online dictionary. It's a rare word - roughly equivalent to "to explicate".

The normal word for "explanation" is klarigo.


silvaIguer

Ok so, let me see if I got this right: -ita ending means passive voice And -inta ending menas active voice?


LouisSepdekdu

Indeed. Vi estas leganta la libron. La libro estas legata de vi.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.