"He has read the explanation."

Translation:Li estas leginta la klarigon.

June 26, 2015

14 Comments


Sanguine_Dreamer

Which is better or more commonly used, legis or estas leginta?

June 27, 2016

zerozeroone

Legis.

"It’s worth saying something about compound tenses. We’re so used to them in English that it’s natural to look for an equivalent in Esperanto. But Esperanto isn’t English, and students should know that where an English speaker would use a compound tense, in Esperanto it’s much more typical to use a simple tense, possibly together with an adverb for clarity or emphasis."
--D. Gary Grady

http://bulteno.esperanto-usa.org/2011/2/03-instruado.html

April 9, 2017

rwhubert

I do not understand why estas is used instead of havas.

June 26, 2015

vikungen

Why would havas be used?

He doesn't physically have anything, this is just a weird quirk of English (and some other languages) to use have in this case.

June 26, 2015

rwhubert

You'll have to forgive me, but English, German, French, Italian and Spanish use "to have" with intransitive verbs. In fact, Spanish always uses it. Thus, it is Esperanto that is different.

June 26, 2015

vikungen

Yes, also my native language uses it, but that is far from all the languages there is.

Now the reason why estas and not havas is used, is because leginta is an adjective, it is a state of having read, and adjectives goes together with estas. :)

June 26, 2015

jmullen

In Spanish, this would be haber (Él ha leido...). Havi means tener.

July 29, 2015

CengalLut

Well, we can just as easily list out the thousands of other languages that doesn't, then declare the English, German, etc as different.

June 29, 2015

ConorFingleton

I always read this as "He has to read the explanation." Every god damn time.

June 9, 2016

errant1

Kial "ekspliko" ne estas akceptita?

August 4, 2017

mark6662

I agree

February 25, 2018

salivanto

Ekspliko is a word that I barely encountered in 20 years of speaking Esperanto. Now I'm seeing it everywhere among new speakers. I wonder if it got listed in Google Translate, Tatoeba, or some other online dictionary. It's a rare word - roughly equivalent to "to explicate".

The normal word for "explanation" is klarigo.

February 9, 2019

silvaIguer

Ok so, let me see if I got this right: -ita ending means passive voice And -inta ending menas active voice?

February 25, 2018

Louis369947

Indeed. Vi estas leganta la libron. La libro estas legata de vi.

March 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.