"He has read the explanation."

Translation:Li estas leginta la klarigon.

June 26, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sanguine_Dreamer

Which is better or more commonly used, legis or estas leginta?


zerozeroone

Legis.

"It’s worth saying something about compound tenses. We’re so used to them in English that it’s natural to look for an equivalent in Esperanto. But Esperanto isn’t English, and students should know that where an English speaker would use a compound tense, in Esperanto it’s much more typical to use a simple tense, possibly together with an adverb for clarity or emphasis."
--D. Gary Grady

http://bulteno.esperanto-usa.org/2011/2/03-instruado.html


rwhubert

I do not understand why estas is used instead of havas.


ConorFingleton

I always read this as "He has to read the explanation." Every god damn time.


errant1

Kial "ekspliko" ne estas akceptita?


salivanto

Ekspliko is a word that I barely encountered in 20 years of speaking Esperanto. Now I'm seeing it everywhere among new speakers. I wonder if it got listed in Google Translate, Tatoeba, or some other online dictionary. It's a rare word - roughly equivalent to "to explicate".

The normal word for "explanation" is klarigo.


silvaiguer

Ok so, let me see if I got this right: -ita ending means passive voice And -inta ending menas active voice?


LouisSepdekdu

Indeed. Vi estas leganta la libron. La libro estas legata de vi.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.