Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I did not run recently."

Translation:Níor rith mé le déanaí.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Smith_Bill

Níor rithim le déanaí - why is that wrong?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

rithim is the present. This is the past tense. If you wanted to use synthetic forms, which are still found in Munster, you could say Níor ritheas le déanaí

3 years ago

Smith_Bill

And yet the verb is Rith. Does "rith mé" mean something other than "rithim" just because the tense is changed?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Rith mé can only mean "I ran" Ritheann mé can be used (and is, infrequently, in some dialects) as the analytic form equivalent of Rithim.

3 years ago