1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I did not run recently."

"I did not run recently."

Translation:Níor rith mé le déanaí.

June 26, 2015

11 Comments


Smith_Bill

Níor rithim le déanaí - why is that wrong?


galaxyrocker

rithim is the present. This is the past tense. If you wanted to use synthetic forms, which are still found in Munster, you could say Níor ritheas le déanaí


Smith_Bill

And yet the verb is Rith. Does "rith mé" mean something other than "rithim" just because the tense is changed?


galaxyrocker

Rith mé can only mean "I ran" Ritheann mé can be used (and is, infrequently, in some dialects) as the analytic form equivalent of Rithim.


scilling

Yes. Because R doesn’t lenite (or eclipse), rith mé could mean either “I run” or “I ran”. This might be a reason for the Caighdeán preferring synthetic first-person present tense conjugations — rith mé would be unambiguously past tense, since the present tense form in the Caighdeán is rithim. (Rithim is also the first-person singular imperative form, but context usually clarifies when such an imperative is being used.)


galaxyrocker

"I run" would be "Ritheann mé" in the analytic form, not "Rith mé".


scilling

You’re absolutely right — some of today’s distractions are still at work on me!


Smith_Bill

I thought the use of not recently would clarify the tense, as well. (Oh dopey me, eh?) I won't pretend to understand everything you have just posted, but will take it as just one of those things I'll have to try to remember, rather than understand. Thanks.


scilling

Yes, níor clarifies the tense in this sentence; I was trying to address the general case.


CEricFunst

It's "níor rith...." but "ní dúirt....." What is the rule for past-tense negatives? When does one use "níor" and when does one use "ní"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Abair is an irregular verb. The rule for irregular verbs is that irregular verbs are irregular - they don't have to follow the rules that apply to regular verbs.

The rule for the past tense is that you use níor as the negative particle. Some irregular verbs follow that rule, some don't (because they're irregular).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.