1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I did not run recently."

"I did not run recently."

Translation:Níor rith mé le déanaí.

June 26, 2015

12 Comments


CEricFunst

It's "níor rith...." but "ní dúirt....." What is the rule for past-tense negatives? When does one use "níor" and when does one use "ní"?


19O492554

Abair is an irregular verb. The rule for irregular verbs is that irregular verbs are irregular - they don't have to follow the rules that apply to regular verbs.

The rule for the past tense is that you use níor as the negative particle. Some irregular verbs follow that rule, some don't (because they're irregular).


Smith_Bill

Níor rithim le déanaí - why is that wrong?


galaxyrocker

rithim is the present. This is the past tense. If you wanted to use synthetic forms, which are still found in Munster, you could say Níor ritheas le déanaí


Smith_Bill

And yet the verb is Rith. Does "rith mé" mean something other than "rithim" just because the tense is changed?


galaxyrocker

Rith mé can only mean "I ran" Ritheann mé can be used (and is, infrequently, in some dialects) as the analytic form equivalent of Rithim.


Nishthe2nd

Could Níor rith mé le déanaí also be "I have not run recently"? Or is there another way to say that?


19O492554

Both the English past tense and the English present perfect are translated into the Irish past tense , so "I have not run recently" would also be Níor rith mé le déanaí in Irish.

The English present perfect can also be translated using tar éis in certain circumstances (tá sé tar éis an rás a bhuachan), but I don't think you would use that in this case.


Nishthe2nd

Thanks very much for your as always close attention to our questions, @SatharnPHL. Much appreciated.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.