"Bona patro neniam ĵetas la bebon."

Translation:A good father never throws the baby.

June 26, 2015

28 Comments


rapn21

Takes notes Never throw the baby, ok. I'll try to remember that.

September 4, 2015

admhnsn

You can always exchange it for a new one at one of those baby stores though, right?

November 25, 2017

Pac

Now when someone asks me to say something in Esperanto, I have something to say.

July 12, 2016

xigoi

Bona patro neniam manĝas sian bebon.

July 22, 2016

Siljami

Mi pensas, ke bona iu ajn neniam ĵetas la bebon...

June 26, 2015

zorrocat

This is now my favorite idiom.

October 22, 2015

theUSguy425

Sure, and I bet you guys think giving babies whiskey is bad parenting too. Some people these days, I swear.

July 16, 2016

BillEverett

"A good father never throws his baby." Incorrect?!

The comment "the Esperanto doesn't necessarily mean that it was his baby" is illogical. Logic distinguishes necessary conditions from sufficient conditions.

A logical comment would be "the Esperanto is insufficient to suppose that it was his baby." But that would be false because nothing has established that it could not be his baby. A general statement not allowing an inference of a father-child relationship would be "bona viro neniam ĵetas bebon."

March 6, 2016

ileana_t

Well, you can imagine a secret test who checks if somebody is a good father or not, which includes a random baby and a situation where one could though it... and a description of the method, with a proof, that anyone, who can be a good father to his own children, will not throw the test baby either XD

February 25, 2018

camcamcam753

'La' in Esperanto can sometimes mean his, such as when you say where something hurts, you say in "the foot", not "my foot".

May 15, 2018

winggar

I guess I'm not a good father then.

August 1, 2017

Bricxjo

Setting the bar a little low, eh?

October 6, 2017

Icystrider

Well I should hope not...

September 23, 2015

Andrew.Hull

Technically true, but setting the bar a little low Duo...

December 10, 2018

jirka92122

Filmeto pri ĉi tiu frazo: https://youtu.be/LwCcq-FWNCY

May 8, 2017

voidIndigo

OH MY GOD!! I just snorted my coffee!!! :o))))))

July 18, 2019

matifyed

Tio estis bonega frazo traduki.

July 13, 2015

TheKinglyWe

tiu cxi frazo estas sur la nazo

July 22, 2015

BigMac_ComboMeal

Sed piedbatas la bebon anstataux

February 28, 2016

n0.isaac

Duolingo instruas pri pli ol nur lingvoj.

August 7, 2017

AndreaFORN1975

he throws the mother

September 14, 2017

thetomgentry

The members of the Eo team have seen some stuff.

December 23, 2017

Keniko1

Oops

January 7, 2018

MaxIssaKitsune

Ni havas pilkojn por tio! Ĵetu pilkon!

March 11, 2018

jaggedSpire

Ĉu ĝi estas bona ideo dum la ido estas infaneto? Kiam mi devus komenci ĵetas infanojn?

May 2, 2018

Elisabeth3789

Looks like those esperanto speakers are a rough bunch...

June 9, 2018

LFenske

Save it for the grandfather. I throw my grandkids in the air all the time, but only when they love it. Can't manage it with the 11-year-old anymore.

July 15, 2018

Scott_MacGregor

Ĉu tio ĉi estos sur la eksamo?

June 26, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.