1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen onlara bir kitap okursun…

"Sen onlara bir kitap okursun."

Translation:You read them a book.

June 26, 2015

14 Comments


Hesam737570

Why cant i say: you read a book "for" them?


irkadavra

you read a book to them = sen onlara bir kitap okursun.

you read a book for them = sen onlar için bir kitap okursun.


hussainbai

Or you can say:
you read them one book (easier & better)


AsadKhaja

would it make sense still if the "sen" was dropped from the sentence?


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for answering AlexinNotTurkey. I had a similar question. I guess what I want to know is where verbs "exhibit person" the personal pronoun can be omitted.


jazeelferry

    How do you say, "you read a book with them"


AlexinNotTurkey

    Onlarla bir kitap okursun. :) You will learn this later in the tree. :)


ipasha1

    Why" to them " we should say "for them"


AlexinNotTurkey

    Not really. In English, you tend to "read something to someone." You only read something "for" someone if they are unable to do it (like an old person who can't see or a child who can't read yet).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, you can even read a book for the blind man to his chıldren.


Ozlem1221

    i often agree with you and do appreciate your help, but in English, they are interchangeable and accurate. I read books for my children (they are are able) but i am doing it in their stead, hence i read it for them :) or better, i am reading it for their enjoyment so it's said "for" not to. like a gift :)


Besyatka

    Why we say "kitap okur" but "menüyü okur"?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "kitap okur" is a general direct object. "He reads a book/books"

    "kitabı okur" is also fine, but it is a specific direct object. "He reads the book."

    They just mean slightly different things. :)

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.