1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen onlara bir kitap okursun…

"Sen onlara bir kitap okursun."

Translation:You read them a book.

June 26, 2015

20 Comments


Hesam737570

Why cant i say: you read a book "for" them?


irkadavra

you read a book to them = sen onlara bir kitap okursun.

you read a book for them = sen onlar için bir kitap okursun.


hussainbai

Or you can say:
you read them one book (easier & better)


Hakeem79627

You read a book for them [correction]


AsadKhaja

would it make sense still if the "sen" was dropped from the sentence?


[deactivated user]

    Thanks for answering AlexinNotTurkey. I had a similar question. I guess what I want to know is where verbs "exhibit person" the personal pronoun can be omitted.


jazeelferry

    How do you say, "you read a book with them"


AlexinNotTurkey

    Onlarla bir kitap okursun. :) You will learn this later in the tree. :)


pspai

    Why okursun?why not okur?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Verbs must agree with their subjects in Turkish.

    Ben okurum. Sen okursun. O okur. Biz okuruz. Siz okursunuz. Onlar okur(lar).


ipasha1

    Why" to them " we should say "for them"


AlexinNotTurkey

    Not really. In English, you tend to "read something to someone." You only read something "for" someone if they are unable to do it (like an old person who can't see or a child who can't read yet).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, you can even read a book for the blind man to his chıldren.


Besyatka

    Why we say "kitap okur" but "menüyü okur"?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "kitap okur" is a general direct object. "He reads a book/books"

    "kitabı okur" is also fine, but it is a specific direct object. "He reads the book."

    They just mean slightly different things. :)


ghassanarabe

    Others have commented but I have to ask, why don't you accept "you are reading a book to them"? It's certainly more idiomatic than "you read them a book" and definitely not wrong.


AlexinNotTurkey

    "you are reading" would be "okuyorsun" :) It doesn't really work in this case


Ozlem1221

    some ways of phrasing things are just going to differ, with others being directly untranslatable.

    learning languages isn't just grammar and vocabulary, a large part is the way something is said. i love those nuances :)


MrK815826

    Okay Duo! What's the deal ? Before, you were using "you read them a book" now you give "You read a book to them." ! GIVE ME A BREAK! Oh I mean "Give a break to me!"

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.