1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Norden, suden, orienten, okc…

"Norden, suden, orienten, okcidenten"

Translation:To the north, to the south, to the east, to the west

June 26, 2015

35 Comments


ChuckBaggett

What of northward, southward, eastward, and westward, or northerly, southerly, easterly, and westerly?


Joffysloffy

Those are good translations. If they are not accepted, report it!


DebraWetherell

I think "northward" etc are adverbs (they describe verbs), whereas "northerly" etc are adjectives (they describe nouns: "We continued northward, with a northerly wind blowing in our faces." So in this question you could say northward etc, but not northerly etc, because the Esperanto words to be translated are themselves adverbs.


Joffysloffy

Northerly, southerly, etc. can both be adjectives and adverbs.

New Oxford American Dictionary says, in particular, the following:
southerly |ˈsəðərli|
adjective & adverb
in a southward position or direction: [ as adj. ] : the most southerly of the Greek islands | [ as adv. ] : they made off southerly.
• (of a wind) blowing from the south: [ as adj. ] : a southerly gale | [ as adv. ] : the wind had backed southerly.


.djeikyb.

Same adjective and adverb definitions I found in Wiktionary, I love finding something to report. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/northerly


Ellenspeaking

southerly, northerly etc are not accepted


Chilli80780

"North, South, East, West" was accepted so that should be ok


salivanto

Should be OK ... as long as you understand that it means to the North, South, East, and West...

... and not in the North, South, East, and West.


nowo1978

La nordo memoras!


RandomCanadian12

la sudo levigxos denove!


AiSENMA

I caress it, 'cause I possess it, I'm Stingy, and it's mine!


BelleRotten

And this instrumental break is also mine!


[deactivated user]

    Because of the tone of his voice I wrote "Norden? Suden? Orienten? Okcidenten?" :)


Joffysloffy

    The voice shouldn't matter, as the word ĉu would have been required ;).


    [deactivated user]

      Even when spoken informally?


Joffysloffy

      I don't think informally means incorrectly, so I don't reckon you can just leave it out. People probably will informally, but that doesn't mean they should.

      I went to an Esperanto study weekend and one of the older fluent speakers always said things like “ĉu teon?” when people were getting something to drink and he asked “tea?”. (I reckon it's short for “Ĉu vi volas teon?”; not entirely sure whether he used the accusative case; it was a while ago.)


DebraWetherell

      That reminds me: commonly heard in Cornwall: "Pasty ur no?" This is not Cornish, it's a Cornish person saying, in English, "Shall we have a pasty?" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pasty#Cornish_pasty


      [deactivated user]

        All right, thanks, I got it!


Joffysloffy

        You're welcome :).


ThelmOSo

        Teorie oni ne bezonas uzi "ĉu" aŭ "Ki-vortoj" en ĉiu kazo: https://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/demandoj_respondoj/demandoj_sen_demandovorto.html Sed verŝajne plibone estas uzi ilin :)


kiddo-depido

        Cxu oni povas diri "Nordo, sudo, oriento, okcidento"?


latiif94

        Yes, of course you can. But it has a different meaning.

        Norden - to/in the direction of the north.

        Nordo - the north.


brunofrra

        Is there no other smaller word for okcidento and oriento, like west/east?


Joffysloffy

        The words eosto (oriento) and uesto (okcidento) do exist, but no one uses them and many do not know them. (I had to just search for them myself; I just knew some existed.)


cornbread4036

        Is there any connection between "accident" and "okcident"?


Amikemulo

        No, but there is a connection between Occidental and Okcidenta


zuoanqh

        why is west "okcidento"


Joffysloffy

        It seems to come from the French occident or Latin occidens. Source.


CaseyCannon

        Kial Zamenhof ne usis "malnorda" kaj "malorienta"? Orienta estas malo de okcidenta, ĉu ne?


Amikemulo

        Esperanto: Imagu, ke vi tiel devus kompreni direktojn. Se homo dirus al mi "La lago estas en la malnordmalorienta parto de la urbo," gxi estus malsimpla al mi por kompreni.

        Estas la sama konfuzado inter dekstra kaj maldekstra, tamen tiuj vortoj estas ankoraux ofte uzataj. Malofte homoj povus diri "liva" aux "lefta" anstataux ol maldekstra por klarigego.

        English: Imagine that you had to understand directions like that. If a person said to me "The lake is in the southwest (un-north-un-east) part of the city" it would be complex for me to understand.

        There is the same confusion between "right" (desktra) and "left" (maldekstra; un-right); however, those words are still often used. Infrequently, people might say "liva" (left, uncommon but officially in http://vortaro.net/#liva ) or "lefta" (left; anglicism and not preferred) instead of "maldekstra" for extreme clarification.


Paula_v_195

        .....hejmo estas la loko, kiun mi plej ŝatas :)

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.