"Norden, suden, orienten, okcidenten"

Translation:To the north, to the south, to the east, to the west

June 26, 2015

29 Comments


ChuckBaggett

What of northward, southward, eastward, and westward, or northerly, southerly, easterly, and westerly?

January 6, 2016

Joffysloffy

Those are good translations. If they are not accepted, report it!

January 6, 2016

DebraWetherell

I think "northward" etc are adverbs (they describe verbs), whereas "northerly" etc are adjectives (they describe nouns: "We continued northward, with a northerly wind blowing in our faces." So in this question you could say northward etc, but not northerly etc, because the Esperanto words to be translated are themselves adverbs.

May 8, 2016

Joffysloffy

Northerly, southerly, etc. can both be adjectives and adverbs.

New Oxford American Dictionary says, in particular, the following:
southerly |ˈsəðərli|
adjective & adverb
in a southward position or direction: [ as adj. ] : the most southerly of the Greek islands | [ as adv. ] : they made off southerly.
• (of a wind) blowing from the south: [ as adj. ] : a southerly gale | [ as adv. ] : the wind had backed southerly.

May 8, 2016

.djeikyb.

Same adjective and adverb definitions I found in Wiktionary, I love finding something to report. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/northerly

October 4, 2016

Tardusbubulcus

southerly, northerly etc are not accepted

February 2, 2018

nowo1978

La nordo memoras!

January 28, 2016

RandomCanadian12

la sudo levigxos denove!

May 31, 2016

Kelirya

Because of the tone of his voice I wrote "Norden? Suden? Orienten? Okcidenten?" :)

August 12, 2015

Joffysloffy

The voice shouldn't matter, as the word ĉu would have been required ;).

August 20, 2015

Kelirya

Even when spoken informally?

August 24, 2015

Joffysloffy

I don't think informally means incorrectly, so I don't reckon you can just leave it out. People probably will informally, but that doesn't mean they should.

I went to an Esperanto study weekend and one of the older fluent speakers always said things like “ĉu teon?” when people were getting something to drink and he asked “tea?”. (I reckon it's short for “Ĉu vi volas teon?”; not entirely sure whether he used the accusative case; it was a while ago.)

August 25, 2015

Kelirya

All right, thanks, I got it!

August 26, 2015

Joffysloffy

You're welcome :).

August 26, 2015

DebraWetherell

That reminds me: commonly heard in Cornwall: "Pasty ur no?" This is not Cornish, it's a Cornish person saying, in English, "Shall we have a pasty?" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pasty#Cornish_pasty

May 8, 2016

AiSENMA

I caress it, 'cause I possess it, I'm Stingy, and it's mine!

February 21, 2017

truelefty

Cxu oni povas diri "Nordo, sudo, oriento, okcidento"?

June 26, 2015

llusx

Yes, of course you can. But it has a different meaning.

Norden - to/in the direction of the north.

Nordo - the north.

June 26, 2015

truelefty

Dankegon :)

June 26, 2015

truelefty

Great ;)

June 26, 2015

brunofrra

Is there no other smaller word for okcidento and oriento, like west/east?

August 9, 2017

Joffysloffy

The words eosto (oriento) and uesto (okcidento) do exist, but no one uses them and many do not know them. (I had to just search for them myself; I just knew some existed.)

August 9, 2017

zuoanqh

why is west "okcidento"

March 21, 2018

Joffysloffy

It seems to come from the French occident or Latin occidens. Source.

March 21, 2018

cornbread4036

Is there any connection between "accident" and "okcident"?

July 16, 2017

Amikigisto

No, but there is a connection between Occidental and Okcidenta

July 28, 2017

cornbread4036

Got it, thanks!

July 28, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.