1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Norden, suden, orienten, okc…

"Norden, suden, orienten, okcidenten"

Translation:To the north, to the south, to the east, to the west

June 26, 2015

33 Comments


ChuckBaggett

What of northward, southward, eastward, and westward, or northerly, southerly, easterly, and westerly?


Joffysloffy

Those are good translations. If they are not accepted, report it!


DebraWetherell

I think "northward" etc are adverbs (they describe verbs), whereas "northerly" etc are adjectives (they describe nouns: "We continued northward, with a northerly wind blowing in our faces." So in this question you could say northward etc, but not northerly etc, because the Esperanto words to be translated are themselves adverbs.


Joffysloffy

Northerly, southerly, etc. can both be adjectives and adverbs.

New Oxford American Dictionary says, in particular, the following:
southerly |ˈsəðərli|
adjective & adverb
in a southward position or direction: [ as adj. ] : the most southerly of the Greek islands | [ as adv. ] : they made off southerly.
• (of a wind) blowing from the south: [ as adj. ] : a southerly gale | [ as adv. ] : the wind had backed southerly.


.djeikyb.

Same adjective and adverb definitions I found in Wiktionary, I love finding something to report. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/northerly


Ellenspeaking

southerly, northerly etc are not accepted


Chilli80780

"North, South, East, West" was accepted so that should be ok


salivanto

Should be OK ... as long as you understand that it means to the North, South, East, and West...

... and not in the North, South, East, and West.


nowo1978

La nordo memoras!


RandomCanadian12

la sudo levigxos denove!


AiSENMA

I caress it, 'cause I possess it, I'm Stingy, and it's mine!


[deactivated user]

    Because of the tone of his voice I wrote "Norden? Suden? Orienten? Okcidenten?" :)


Joffysloffy

    The voice shouldn't matter, as the word ĉu would have been required ;).


    [deactivated user]

      Even when spoken informally?


Joffysloffy

      I don't think informally means incorrectly, so I don't reckon you can just leave it out. People probably will informally, but that doesn't mean they should.

      I went to an Esperanto study weekend and one of the older fluent speakers always said things like “ĉu teon?” when people were getting something to drink and he asked “tea?”. (I reckon it's short for “Ĉu vi volas teon?”; not entirely sure whether he used the accusative case; it was a while ago.)


      [deactivated user]

        All right, thanks, I got it!


Joffysloffy

        You're welcome :).


DebraWetherell

        That reminds me: commonly heard in Cornwall: "Pasty ur no?" This is not Cornish, it's a Cornish person saying, in English, "Shall we have a pasty?" https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pasty#Cornish_pasty


kiddo-depido

        Cxu oni povas diri "Nordo, sudo, oriento, okcidento"?


llusx

        Yes, of course you can. But it has a different meaning.

        Norden - to/in the direction of the north.

        Nordo - the north.


cornbread4036

        Is there any connection between "accident" and "okcident"?


Amikemulo

        No, but there is a connection between Occidental and Okcidenta


brunofrra

        Is there no other smaller word for okcidento and oriento, like west/east?


Joffysloffy

        The words eosto (oriento) and uesto (okcidento) do exist, but no one uses them and many do not know them. (I had to just search for them myself; I just knew some existed.)


zuoanqh

        why is west "okcidento"


Joffysloffy

        It seems to come from the French occident or Latin occidens. Source.


Paula25303

        .....hejmo estas la loko, kiun mi plej ŝatas :)

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.