1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You eat apples."

"You eat apples."

Translation:Tu mangi le mele.

December 28, 2012

22 Comments


CarolinaMB

Please, When do I use Le, gli, il or i ..I'm really confused


Mark_Unthank

Ciao Carolina :-)

I found this webpage useful with clearing this up - http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html


anniwa74

Thank you so much for this, Mark! It was extremely helpful.


Blackop92

Awesome mark, thanks a lot for that!


VincentBijman

This is perfect, thanks!


nheil.jugu

Le for plyral feminine words, ending in e il . Il for plural maschi words ending in i


siebolt

Yes, duolingo is inconsistent with this. In the first place "le mele" could be translated into "the apples" or "apples" although I would prefer "the apples". In the second place there is the translation:"mangi delle mele" which indicates an undefined number of apples.


SherryBlackwood

delle mele means some apples (I think)


LeoBeQuiet

yes, delle mele = some apples


PalomaPoliceno

Couldn't it be "VOI mangia mele"??


SD-77

"Voi" is the equivalent of the American Southern "y'all". It has a different conjugation. It would be "Voi mangiate mele." :)


SherryBlackwood

"voi" is plural I think.


AJD88

Why is it Tu mangi le mele instead of tu mangi mele?


AmyLatten

Confused why "le" is being used here. It doesn't say "You eat THE apples," it says "You eat apples."


sar.esp

Why is it "Tu mangi le mele" if that translates to "you eat the apples" while the original sentence does not include "the"?


mjometz

I'm confused about the various forms of mangia. What are the rules?


LeoBeQuiet

the italian simple present tense of MANGIARE is

io mangio - tu mangi - lui/lei mangia - noi mangiamo - voi mangiate - loro mangiano


mpgypsie

There is no definite article there so IT IS Tu mangi di mele.


bellaluna3

What is the difference between le" i" e" il" its a bit confusing?


aprasharma

when do we use 'i' and when 'le'


AmyAcoy

Why the answer always change. I confused.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.