"You eat apples."

Translation:Tu mangi le mele.

December 28, 2012

22 Comments


CarolinaMB

Please, When do I use Le, gli, il or i ..I'm really confused

February 1, 2014

Mark_Unthank

Ciao Carolina :-)

I found this webpage useful with clearing this up - http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/il.html

February 6, 2014

anniwa74

Thank you so much for this, Mark! It was extremely helpful.

April 1, 2014

Blackop92

Awesome mark, thanks a lot for that!

May 5, 2014

laurabradshaw84

Thank you!!!

June 12, 2014

VincentBijman

This is perfect, thanks!

July 4, 2014

nheil.jugu

Le for plyral feminine words, ending in e il . Il for plural maschi words ending in i

February 8, 2014

siebolt

Yes, duolingo is inconsistent with this. In the first place "le mele" could be translated into "the apples" or "apples" although I would prefer "the apples". In the second place there is the translation:"mangi delle mele" which indicates an undefined number of apples.

December 29, 2012

SherryBlackwood

delle mele means some apples (I think)

March 4, 2014

LeoBeQuiet

yes, delle mele = some apples

March 28, 2014

PalomaPoliceno

Couldn't it be "VOI mangia mele"??

February 25, 2014

SD-77

"Voi" is the equivalent of the American Southern "y'all". It has a different conjugation. It would be "Voi mangiate mele." :)

March 25, 2014

SherryBlackwood

"voi" is plural I think.

March 22, 2014

AJD88

Why is it Tu mangi le mele instead of tu mangi mele?

March 22, 2014

AmyLatten

Confused why "le" is being used here. It doesn't say "You eat THE apples," it says "You eat apples."

June 11, 2014

lapianista99

Why is it "Tu mangi le mele" if that translates to "you eat the apples" while the original sentence does not include "the"?

June 13, 2014

mjometz

I'm confused about the various forms of mangia. What are the rules?

March 22, 2014

LeoBeQuiet

the italian simple present tense of MANGIARE is

io mangio - tu mangi - lui/lei mangia - noi mangiamo - voi mangiate - loro mangiano

March 28, 2014

mpgypsie

There is no definite article there so IT IS Tu mangi di mele.

May 23, 2014

bellaluna3

What is the difference between le" i" e" il" its a bit confusing?

May 24, 2014

aprasharma

when do we use 'i' and when 'le'

May 29, 2014

AmyAcoy

Why the answer always change. I confused.

June 26, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.