"Det er oljen."

Translation:It is the oil.

June 26, 2015

18 Comments


Gary_Kotka

'It is the oil' sounds reeeeally weird to me. I guess one could say that if it is offered as an answer to some mystery: 'Elementary, my dear Watson. It is the oil.'

Or maybe if the sentence is referring to some really special oil one could say that 'It is THE oil', but otherwise it sounds like something Bruce Lee would have said to his padawans: 'It is the oil. Be the water.'


TaelynnMari

My brother is allergic to olive oil. We often cook with it at my house. I avoid it when I know he is planning to stop by. If he has a reaction at my place, this sentence could come into play.


Gary_Kotka

Speaking of oils, I've just found coconut oil. It tastes great and contains MCTs. It's not for everyone, but I use it a lot.


Hanseatisk

That was my thought: "it is The Oil, let us worship It"


ScoutDawson

I guess it works. You could say it in the context of 'it is the oil [ that makes it taste good]' maybe?


FredCapp

Now I'm reminded of an old American beer commercial.


ClayWhipp

I would only say this with "It's" for example: "Why is this pasta so greasy?", "It's the oil"


FredCapp

With the lemon, salt and pepper this will make a nice salad dressing.


[deactivated user]

    Seems that the USA has to invade Norway now...


BasicallyBasil

    That gave me a good laugh, takk!


patlaplante

    why that and not this!?


hmada993

    Because "this" means Denne and Dette for masculine/feminine and neuter nouns respectively.


yadwinder_gadari

    Why "Det" is pronounced "vé" sometimes ? Like here.


AnaSrsh

    Can olje also mean oil as in petroleum?


rose993103

    I put "that is the oil" and it said i got it right.


__P_E_T_E_R

    Norway knows a lot about this.


EHS2020

    Audio sounds more like "der" than "det" , without context there is the oil makes more sense than it is the oil

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started