1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The boys are eating pizza wi…

"The boys are eating pizza without plates."

Translation:La knaboj manĝas picon sen teleroj.

June 26, 2015

7 Comments


15Jennifer51

Someone get some napkins! Hurry!


Nuuur3

The boys are in for a spanking


ookamishi

why not "telerojn ? Without what ? DOC plates


Nadario

because it is not receiving he action. the plate is just the location of the pizza.


JakubSzwedo

Couldn't it be "La knabinoj picmangxas sen teleroj"?


JonyGro

"Knabinoj" means girls and they wanted the word "boys", and I'm not sure about picmangxas, maybe it can be used


tre_mojosa

I though I had seen elsewhere that "plado" is another word for plate. Is this just completely incorrect?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.