"Who wants to eat that apple?"

Translation:Kiu volas manĝi tiun pomon?

June 27, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sugarfoot1001

What is the difference between "tio" and "tiu" .. Examples?


donaldo_zouras

I am struggling with this distinction as well. One sentence uses tio for "...want to say that...", but the next uses tiu for "...wants to eat that apple..."

The best I can understand is that tio is used when the "that" is not specified. In my first phrase we don't know what is being said exactly.

In the second phrase tiu is used because the "that" specifically refers to the apple that is mentioned.


claybird121

i have no clue when and when not to us "ke"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.