1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "When I was a child, I always…

"When I was a child, I always dreamed of becoming a dancer."

Translation:Kiam mi estis infano, mi ĉiam revis fariĝi dancisto.

June 27, 2015

10 Comments


Lohnesinpr

why is there no n at end of dancisto?


llusx

It is explained here that:

Fariĝi (to become) contains the -iĝ affix so nouns following it do not take the -n ending, as they are not considered direct objects.


silvaIguer

Exactly. They are considered a subject predicative.


tommylinsley

To put it in another light, "-iĝ" added to a verb makes that verb "intransitive". Intransitive verbs do not have a direct object. So it's not confined to just the verb 'fariĝi'.


silvaIguer

I wouldn't say it makes the verb intransitive, i'd say it makes the verb a noun one (as we say in portuguese), which mean, this verb doesn't imply action, so whatever comes after it is a subject predicative.


Renardo_11

Other explanations here suggest that there is no accusative because of the -iĝ- suffix. But that suggests that without that suffix there would be an accusative, and that is not true. Simply “dancisto” here is a predicative, and predicatives do not take the accusative in Esperanto:

  • Li estas dancisto. = He is a dancer.
  • Mi revis fariĝi dancisto. = I dreamed of becoming a dancer.
  • Persista trejniĝo faris lin dancisto. = Persistent training made him a dancer.

In the last sentence faras is not modified by the -iĝ- suffix. Still the predicative, dancisto, takes no accusative ending. The direct object, lin, does.


silvaIguer

Why can't it be "mi songxis"? Why does it gotta be "revis"? Isn't "revi" and "songxi" the same?


realfoodman

A sonĝo is a dream like you have when you're asleep. Revo is more like a goal. So sonĝi means to have a dream at night, while revi is to plan something that may or may not happen in the future.


AlexanderB726189

Why not revis PRI farigxi dancisto ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.