"When I was a child, I always dreamed of becoming a dancer."

Translation:Kiam mi estis infano, mi ĉiam revis fariĝi dancisto.

June 27, 2015

8 Comments


Lohnesinpr

why is there no n at end of dancisto?

June 27, 2015

llusx

It is explained here that:

Fariĝi (to become) contains the -iĝ affix so nouns following it do not take the -n ending, as they are not considered direct objects.

June 27, 2015

Lohnesinpr

Dankon

June 27, 2015

silvaIguer

Exactly. They are considered a subject predicative.

June 7, 2018

tommylinsley

To put it in another light, "-iĝ" added to a verb makes that verb "intransitive". Intransitive verbs do not have a direct object. So it's not confined to just the verb 'fariĝi'.

January 12, 2016

silvaIguer

I wouldn't say it makes the verb intransitive, i'd say it makes the verb a noun one (as we say in portuguese), which mean, this verb doesn't imply action, so whatever comes after it is a subject predicative.

June 7, 2018

silvaIguer

Why can't it be "mi songxis"? Why does it gotta be "revis"? Isn't "revi" and "songxi" the same?

June 7, 2018

realfoodman

A sonĝo is a dream like you have when you're asleep. Revo is more like a goal. So sonĝi means to have a dream at night, while revi is to plan something that may or may not happen in the future.

July 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.