1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono nel suo cortile."

"Sono nel suo cortile."

Translation:I am in her courtyard.

October 9, 2013

28 Comments


jwaldrep

Her milkshakes brought me here.


sjorsvklaveren

It's better than yours


Catia9

Could it also be "I am in HIS yard"?


gordon_gregory

Also "They are in her yard".


dnovinc

Yes it could. :)

The Italian possessive adjectives are preceded by definite articles [in+il (definite article) = nel ] and agree in gender and number with the noun possessed ("cortile") , not with the possessor. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm


arandaneri

Also "they are in his yard"


Meeeruh

Daria looked out of her window to see a man dressed in armor with a sword in his hand talking on a cellphone. "Mm...mmhmm," he was saying, "Yes, I'm in his courtyard...I think we can breach from the playground...No, no, nobody's noticed me..." "Actually somebody has noticed you," Daria said as she tasered him. "And that person really doesn't want her castle to be breached."


Fontarnas

finally it makes sense


harriettso

she is so hard to understand because she puts an e or a sound on the end of short words too


NanaSarpon3

That's what threw me off.


Flysalot

I am in his courtyard

I am in her courtyard

They are in his / her courtyard

All of these work with this sentence! Obviously context is everything, but as an English speaker I find this weird.


EmpireFaith

cause I'm a stalker...


gologramme

How can I guess they or I duo means?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Without more info, like maybe the subject pronoun, it could be either, I think


SallyBrown1

Couldn't "suo" also refer to "your", formally?


henrybrice

No, then it would need to be capitalised Suo


SallyBrown1

Thanks! I doubt I would've figured that out on my own :)


speaktorob

Duolingo doesn't correct capitalisation, so when I entered "I am in your yard" by accident that must be why it was accepted!


Muttley71

Yes, it could. There is no such thing as capitalization when speaking.


LuizQueved0

"Sono nel suo letto" would be a lot nicer... ;)


Jenniferhakes

Anyone else have "pants" as an option?! Lol


Carissa789117

But soft, what light from yonder window breaks?


jolfa

"I am in her garden" (uk english) has not been accepted. Could someone could explain why, please? I am confused.


jolfa

Ok the problem is with the word 'garden' who uses the word courtyard these days?


BEISisICE

But soft, what light through yonder window break?


theydonboy

Why does she say, on the slowed down version 'nella', very clearly, rather than 'nel' please?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.