"Elgensoveromnatten."

Translation:The moose sleeps at night.

3 years ago

13 Comments


sylviaplanths

In the forest, the mighty forest

3 years ago

Fjaer
Fjaer

I skogen, i den mørke skogen.....

3 years ago

Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

Why isn't it ved or på instead of om? Can om always translate to during or just with some specific words like natten?

3 years ago

JenniferTauber

"At night" is kind of a weird phrase in English (I can't think of any other phrases where at = during). "Om" has 2 meanings in time expressions. (1) om = during: om natten (during the night/at night), om dagen (during the day), om sommeren (during the summer/in summer). (2) om = in: om en uke (in a week i.e. a week from now), om en time (in an hour). "Om" can also mean around (om hjørnet = around the corner) or about (en book om elefanter = a book about elephants). And it can also be a conjunction meaning if/whether.

3 years ago

Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

Ok thanks, it makes more sense now. With some practice, that should become obvious.

3 years ago

Indrejan

why is the moose is sleeping at night wrong?

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

I don't think that really makes sense in English. 'is sleeping' implies that it is happening now so you can't modify it with 'at night'

2 years ago

Indrejan

oh yes, of course..sorry my bad English got in the way. Thanks!

2 years ago

alan.schmi3

Would I be correct in assuming that night is in the definite here ("natten" rather than "natt") because moose is in the definite?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

en natt - natten - netter - nettene

(natt can also be a feminine noun)

This is unrelated to the fact that 'moose' is in the definite.

3 years ago

alan.schmi3

So why is night definite here, then?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Think of it like 'during the night'.

3 years ago

alan.schmi3

Ah, that makes sense.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.