1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Elgen sover om natten."

"Elgen sover om natten."

Translation:The moose sleeps at night.

June 27, 2015

17 Comments


sylviaplanths

In the forest, the mighty forest


Fjaer

I skogen, i den mørke skogen.....


Tom642395

Vi må vet, å vi må vet...


Leny.Philippesen

Why isn't it ved or på instead of om? Can om always translate to during or just with some specific words like natten?


JenniferTauber

"At night" is kind of a weird phrase in English (I can't think of any other phrases where at = during). "Om" has 2 meanings in time expressions. (1) om = during: om natten (during the night/at night), om dagen (during the day), om sommeren (during the summer/in summer). (2) om = in: om en uke (in a week i.e. a week from now), om en time (in an hour). "Om" can also mean around (om hjørnet = around the corner) or about (en book om elefanter = a book about elephants). And it can also be a conjunction meaning if/whether.


Leny.Philippesen

Ok thanks, it makes more sense now. With some practice, that should become obvious.


IndreJannArt

why is the moose is sleeping at night wrong?


JenniferTauber

I don't think that really makes sense in English. 'is sleeping' implies that it is happening now so you can't modify it with 'at night'


IndreJannArt

oh yes, of course..sorry my bad English got in the way. Thanks!


Coeurdialement

What a coincidence ! Me too !


alan.schmi3

Would I be correct in assuming that night is in the definite here ("natten" rather than "natt") because moose is in the definite?


fveldig
Mod

en natt - natten - netter - nettene

(natt can also be a feminine noun)

This is unrelated to the fact that 'moose' is in the definite.


alan.schmi3

So why is night definite here, then?


fveldig
Mod

Think of it like 'during the night'.


alan.schmi3

Ah, that makes sense.


OlegMogytych

Why "the moose sleeps at THE night" wrong? Nattet - the night


Regney

You can say either, "during the night," or "at night," but "at the night," doesn't work in English.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.