1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You have to change passwords…

"You have to change passwords."

Translation:Du må endre passord.

June 27, 2015

5 Comments


SamPavlovi

Why not du må bytte passorder?


fveldig
Mod

'passord' is a compound word: pass+ord. 'ord' is a neuter word, and a lot of monosyllabic neuter words doesn't have the '-er' in their indefinite plural:

et passord - passordet - passord - passordene


J-P966207

A lot, not each?


Patrick238912

Passwords - passord / why not passordene?


Deliciae

"Passordene" is the definite plural, "the passwords".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.