1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Tro, håp og kjærlighet"

"Tro, håp og kjærlighet"

Translation:Faith, hope and love

June 27, 2015

12 Comments


kokiri85

Kjærlighet! In older translations it was "faith, hope and charity," which sounds like it might come from the same root as kjærlighet.


londoncallling

It does indeed. From Latin carus via Old French ker and Low German caer. Carus in Latin gave caritas which gave charity. Good spot!


cloudybath

Does the English word "care" also come from the same root?


martino464996

The Latin word charitas actually goes back to the ancient Greek χάρις meaning grace, becoming then the virtue of spreading grace with Christianity, as to say love


m.g.doyle

Brilliant catch there. I even translated this using "charity" (just to see if they would accept it) and it still didn't occur to me.


Wengusflengus

Would "trust, hope and love" be correct?


Deliciae

"Trust" as a noun would translate to "tillit".


Anuan_Rithe

This is a bible quote, and the faith it references is religious faith. I suppose that could be a valid translation of the sentence, but not an accurate translation of the quote.


cursorcorner

I'm not sure that Norwegians consider the meaning of "belief," "trust" and "faith" to be fundamentally different for their purposes. In English, there are different words for the 3 to distinguish the source of the belief (logic, credibility, and emotion respectively). Perhaps that distinction is less important culturally if people are raised to believe they have less need to judge each other's motives.


ThornHearn

I would just like to say that in my 11 years living in Norway I have yet to find a less judgmental bunch... Also given (at least the north of Norway's vocabulary usage (or lack there of) it might just be they don't "need" more words for it. I would add that the situation within which they use it makes it abundantly clear what their meaning is....


gipszjaki

Fides, Spes, Caritas - but "caritas" is not love, love is "amore"


exeggcuteski

Вера, Надежда, Любовь - these are also common female names where i live.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.