Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi pensas, ke ŝi ne zorgas."

Translation:I think that she does not care.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Interrobang3

I AM ZORGAS, MASTER OF THE MULTIVERSE AND EATER OF GALAXIES

3 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

And you don't care with the sentinent beings in the galaxies you eat :-D

2 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

Curiosly the voice seems sad, I have never heard that before, in any of the courses, ever :O

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Well, that's because most courses have a computer-generated voice read the sentences. Small languages like Esperanto (and Irish) do not have any good programs for that, so their courses have actual voice actors.

3 years ago

Shikogo
Shikogo

I wish all courses had that. It's easier to understand and more reliable.

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

The downside is that not all sentences have voice samples. Although in Esperanto's case it's not really a problem, because the spelling to pronunciation is completely regular.

Oh, and another is of course that there is no slow playback. Which isn't as needed as other courses because the pronunciation is so clear, but sometimes it's still missed.

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

I'm fine with not having a voice recording sometimes. As long as you hear it like 1/4 the time, then you would know the pronounciation. Also it's fun to listen to the actor's emotions :3

2 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

Wow, I did not know that. Thank you for the information. Have a lingot good sir.

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Dankon, sinjoro!

3 years ago

AdolfStein1

All languages ought to have such voice actors. I enjoy doing my lessons a lot because he has an amazing voice!

11 months ago

Demauscian

So we continue the sad story of Sofia and Adamo's crumbling relationship.

2 years ago

squelettus

I think all the contributors went through a breakup, and they came up with all those darks sentences.

(I'm not complaining though, this course is awesome and I'm loving it!)

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

For those who wonder: "zorgi" comes from the German verb "sich sorgen" (it's reflexive in German). Omit the "en", add the "i" and you have the same exact pronunciation =)

2 years ago

LeonardoPolly
LeonardoPolly

Thanks for that!

1 year ago

ToLearnForever

"Zorgen voor" also means: "to care for" in Dutch.

5 months ago

bluelion04

he got a bit emotional there

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

so is zorgi both "to care" as in "to be interested" and "to worry"?

2 years ago

AjxojLerni

Cxu oni diras gxin tiel sama, se oni volas diri "she is not interested", aux cxu oni devas uzi alia(j)n vorto(j)n ol "zorgas"? Ankaux, bonvolu korektigxas mia Esperanton cxi tie. Dankon!

3 years ago

Syaht1
Syaht1

Even the man's voice sounded sad. Lol.

9 months ago

Zachary497887

There's no reason for that comma.

9 months ago