"Mi pensas, ke ŝi ne zorgas."

Translation:I think that she does not care.

June 27, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Interrobang3

I AM ZORGAS, MASTER OF THE MULTIVERSE AND EATER OF GALAXIES

June 27, 2015

OnesimusUnbound

And you don't care with the sentinent beings in the galaxies you eat :-D


MardukSky

Curiosly the voice seems sad, I have never heard that before, in any of the courses, ever :O


RaizinM

Well, that's because most courses have a computer-generated voice read the sentences. Small languages like Esperanto (and Irish) do not have any good programs for that, so their courses have actual voice actors.


Shikogo

I wish all courses had that. It's easier to understand and more reliable.


RaizinM

The downside is that not all sentences have voice samples. Although in Esperanto's case it's not really a problem, because the spelling to pronunciation is completely regular.

Oh, and another is of course that there is no slow playback. Which isn't as needed as other courses because the pronunciation is so clear, but sometimes it's still missed.


CameronAvocado

I'm fine with not having a voice recording sometimes. As long as you hear it like 1/4 the time, then you would know the pronounciation. Also it's fun to listen to the actor's emotions :3


MardukSky

Wow, I did not know that. Thank you for the information. Have a lingot good sir.


RaizinM

Dankon, sinjoro!


AdolfStein1

All languages ought to have such voice actors. I enjoy doing my lessons a lot because he has an amazing voice!


Demauscian

So we continue the sad story of Sofia and Adamo's crumbling relationship.


squelettus

I think all the contributors went through a breakup, and they came up with all those darks sentences.

(I'm not complaining though, this course is awesome and I'm loving it!)


MultiLinguAlex

For those who wonder: "zorgi" comes from the German verb "sich sorgen" (it's reflexive in German). Omit the "en", add the "i" and you have the same exact pronunciation =)


ToLearnForever

"Zorgen voor" also means: "to care for" in Dutch.


bluelion04

he got a bit emotional there


ilmolleggi

so is zorgi both "to care" as in "to be interested" and "to worry"?


AjxojLerni

Cxu oni diras gxin tiel sama, se oni volas diri "she is not interested", aux cxu oni devas uzi alia(j)n vorto(j)n ol "zorgas"? Ankaux, bonvolu korektigxas mia Esperanton cxi tie. Dankon!


Syaht1

Even the man's voice sounded sad. Lol.


Zachary497887

There's no reason for that comma.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.