1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi estas sola?"

"Ĉu vi estas sola?"

Translation:Are you alone?

June 27, 2015

22 Comments


Interrobang3

I like to imagine this sentence being said by a creepy voice with crackling in the background after you pick up a telephone connected to a landline, followed immediately by hanging up once you say you are.


FredCapp

Ekster la fenestro kreskas malluman nebulon…

Malapude oni aŭdas tondrofulmon.


nottakenyet

woah duolingo, getting a little heavy on the existentialism, here.


Raztastic

...kaj kion vi portas? ;)


FredCapp

Ho, kiaj grandaj dentoj vi havas!


Raztastic

Ĉi tiu respondo ne havas sencon. Mi diris ion seksa; mi ne estas lupo o.O Pli bona respondo estus, "Ĉu viaj gepatroj estas hejme?"


FredCapp

Ĉu vi ne deziras, ke oni roli Ruĝĉapelinon? :D


Raztastic

Sed vi nur diris, ke mi havas grandajn dentojn! Tiu ĉi estas malbela penso >.<


FredCapp

Sed via demando: Ĉu vi estas sola, kaj kion vi portas estas tiun kiu la lupo diris al Ruĝĉapelino.

Ĉu mi eraris?


HWF10

Hahaha! Mi venis ĉi tie serĉante tion...


hirtiganto

It's getting creepier and creepier


FredCapp

New word for you: creepy = hirtiga.
Aferoj iĝas pli kaj pli hirtiga


kbschilling9

La voko estas venanta el ene de la domo...


Rimdus

Sola in Esperanto can be for man and woman?


FredCapp

It can be anything. Man, woman, child, family, couple, rock, planet, dog, rainbow, etc. anything that can be considered to be alone at some time and in some form or another.


thutson

I'm curious if or how the meaning would change if you said, "Cxu vi estas sole?"


jan-palisa

-e is for adverbs, but you probably already know that judging from your level 25 in Esperanto


salivanto

He was probably not level 25 in 2018 when he asked that -- although my money is on that he did know that -e is an adverb ending, even then. So then. How about an answer? How would and adverb make the meaning different from an adjective?

  • "Ĉu vi estas sola?"
  • "Ĉu vi estas sole?"

camcamcam753

Miaj gepatroj ne estas hejme

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.