"She loves a man and he loves a woman."

Translation:Ŝi amas viron kaj li amas virinon.

June 27, 2015

13 Comments


TiLoch

Stupid love triangles :'(

November 25, 2015

Eqbal.ee

Still a better love story than twilight. Lol.

July 22, 2016

Sound-Wave

Ne ĉiam~

December 13, 2015

_Travis_

So in this sentence: We're assigning the object to the "viron" at first, then when he loves someone/thing we're re-assigning the object to that thing "virinon"?

I ask because my assumption would be that we would keep the object on him and just say "Ŝi amas viron kaj lin amas virino" But I guess that would assume he's loving the same woman and not just another woman?

June 27, 2015

llusx

To sum it up quickly, let's divide this sentence into two.

Ŝi amas viron - She loves a man.

Li amas virinon - He loves a woman.

By connecting them together with kaj we'll get:

Ŝi amas viron, kaj li amas virinon.

Now let's take a look at your suggestion.

Ŝi amas viron - She loves a man.

Lin amas virino - Him loves a woman - A woman loves him.

By connecting them we get Ŝi amas viron, kaj lin amas virino and it does not give the same meaning.

June 27, 2015

_Travis_

Thank you Latif.

p.s. I totally forgot that Lin = "him" and is not the (object) conjugation for he. :P

June 27, 2015

mizinamo

Huh?

The objective form for "he" is "him". ("Conjugation" is for verbs.)

June 27, 2015

_Travis_

I gotta stop making comments on here when I'm duolingo'ing at 2am haha.

June 29, 2015

NachmanAvram

It also assumes that the Viron and the Li are the same man.

Edit: I stand corrected!

September 29, 2015

mizinamo

Not necessarily.

If you are pointing to Paul and Rebecca, you could say (pointing to Rebecca) that "Ŝi amas viron, kaj (now pointing to Paul) lin amas virino".

She loves a man (some man, doesn't matter whom) and he (meaning Paul) is loved by some woman.

September 29, 2015

NachmanAvram

Excellent point, thank you!

September 29, 2015

David1309R

Is the 'n' at the end of virinon necessary?

January 30, 2017

mizinamo

Yes.

Just as it's necessary to say "She loves him and he loves her", and you cannot say "She loves he and he loves she."

January 31, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.