1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We are coming in seven hours…

"We are coming in seven hours."

Translation:Vi kommer om sju timer.

June 27, 2015

4 Comments


osakawilson

I need some explanation about what is going on with i/om.


fveldig
Mod

Prepositions are used differently when it's about time. If you said "Vi kommer i sju timer", that would mean you would be arriving constantly for seven hours.

"Vi blir i sju timer" = "We're staying for seven hours" (i = for)

"Om fire timer slår klokken fire" = "In four hours the clock strikes four" (om = in)


Leny.Philippesen

What's the difference between 'sju' and 'syv'? Does that have something to do with dialects?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.