Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quiero a mis hijos igualmente."

Translation:I love my children equally.

0
5 years ago

82 Comments


Jaroberts24

What if you wanted your cat. "I want my cat" = "Quiero mi gato", If you love your cat, is it the same?

50
Reply5 years ago

Bunyan

Welcome to the vagueries of language. I drive on a parkway and I park on a driveway.

123
Reply5 years ago

newmilwaukeee

your example is good, but those are just names for things that seem odd and backwards. This example is talking about the concept of love and using the words "want to" to express it. I find it confusing to say the least.

30
Reply4 years ago

OneMoreKayaker

From what I understand "like" is a better translation for querer. So, quiero would mean "I like/I'd like." Quiero pasta = I like/I'd like pasta. Quiero mis hijos = I like my kids...

Quierdo/Quierda is also used as a pet name for children and SOs, kind of like sweetie or darling. I've reported the whole querer /= want thing to the staff before (because seeing a parent use it for a child and thinking it meant "the one that I want" can cause big problems) but I don't think they've done anything about it yet.

6
Reply4 years ago

jonbriden

Generally speaking "querer" means "to want". For people/pets it can also mean "love" (as well as "want").

I can see the confusion though, because we ask for something politely by saying "I'd like Xxx". What we really mean is that we want it. In Spanish a common polite way to ask for something is to use "quisiera" which is the imperfect subjunctive of "querer".

All this means is that "Quisiera la pasta" would be translated as "I'd like the pasta". It does not mean that "querer" means "to like".

To say "I like pasta" would be "Me gusta la pasta".

19
Reply24 years ago

OneMoreKayaker

It's not so much that querer means exactly the same thing as "like" (I know it doesn't) as that it's used in a similar way... I've seen some funny reactions to that word from some people who only partially learned Spanish, and living in a border state that kind of confusion be a bit of a problem. Especially when a parent is using it for their kid and the person hearing it is a teacher, who is legally required to report certain things, y'know? -Problems.-

Maybe a little pop up window explaining the different uses for querer when it is first introduced would work? I can't imagine that everyone trying to learn Spanish on Duolingo makes it to this point...

But, yeah, linguistically, I agree with you. I'm just worried about the confusion factor and real life-type stuff.

1
4 years ago

Tom968478

All I know is that in Puebla MX "yo la quiero mucho a ella" means i want her sexually. Take care.

0
Reply1 month ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It's all about context.

34
Reply5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

She's right. Quiero means both I Love and I Want, depending on the context. It's very simple really.

5
Reply4 years ago

AchilleTal

Yup... all about context and we have NONE. Half of this course is guessing what duolingo is looking for. Extremely frustrating sometimes.

4
Reply3 years ago

nopnsoap

I'm not fluent in spanish, but I think if you were in love with your cat, you would say "quiero a mi gato" - note the "a"

33
Reply5 years ago

jonbriden

The personal "a" would be used when referring to a pet (i.e an animal to which one has affection), regardless of whether you mean "want" or "love". It's all to do with context.

E.g.

My cat does something cute, and I say to my friend "Quiero a mi gato" (I love my cat).

My crazy neighbour steals my cat, and I go to retrieve her. I bang on the door and say "Quiero a mi gato" (I want my cat).

8
Reply4 years ago

ken.goodwi

I too was a little confused with this. So suppose you are sitting on your couch and are not able to get up at the moment or not feelling well and your cat does somthing cute and now you want your cat to comfort you, so you say to your friend Quiro a mi gato (expecting your friend to get him for you). Are you saying i love my cat or i want my cat?

1
Reply4 years ago

jonbriden

It would depend how you said it. Most people could pick up on the tone which you meant, but in reality if you wanted your friend to get your cat for you, you would probably say "Quisiera a mi gato".

3
Reply4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Makes sense. Personally i dont see an issue with one saying i want my children. Because the the fact is everyone should want their children. For one to take that out of context just aint right. I want my children because i love my children.

In short my question is the personal a is valid with want or love in this sense becuase it personalizes the object, correct?

1
4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Disculpe, correcto.. quiero

0
Reply4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Sorry xtempore, this comment is wrong.

0
Reply4 years ago

jonbriden

From http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm...

Pets: Many pet owners think of their animals as people, and so does Spanish grammar, so the personal a is used. But the a isn't used with ordinary animals. Veo a mi perro, Ruff, I see my dog, Ruff. Veo tres elefantes, I see three elephants.

0
Reply4 years ago

StephenL1
StephenL1

This helped a lot, gracias

2
Reply4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Nope, you have a mistake in your phrase that makes the difference and it all hinges on how Spanish directs' actions when the object of the action is a personality.

Quiero mi gato = "I want my cat".

Quiero a mi gato= "I love my cat". The addition of the "personal a" directs the action of desire to the (particular identity) cat. This "personal a" thing is very important, and is probably the most difficult thing for a non-native speaker to learn.

Also, context matters a lot.

7
Reply4 years ago

jonbriden

I checked this with my Spanish teacher. You would always use the "a" when referring to your own cat. So in both cases it is "quiero a mi gato" and it will mean either "love" or "want" depending on the context.

0
Reply4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

I checked with my native Spanish-speaking family and friends, and google, and books, and movies, and dictionaries, and Shakira and they all tell me your Spanish teacher is mistaken in that example. (please see: http://www.tr3s.com/shows/quiero-mi-baby-season-1/ )

What the teacher may have been thinking of is when you want the cat in a particular condition; Yo quiero a mi gato vivo, where the a is pointing to the state of the cat, that you want it alive, not that you love your cat alive.

Also, that guideline that "you would always use the "a" when referring to your own cat", isn't exactly correct either because it depends upon how attached you are to your cat. Many people don't use the "a" when talking about their pets. Others use it when they are talking about their cars. So again, context.

2
Reply4 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

This made me laugh out loud, thanks

1
Reply3 years ago

jonbriden

The "a" does not change it from "want" to "love". With the "a" it can mean either (depending on context), without the "a" it pretty much only means "want". Yes, there are exceptions. If the animal is not considered a pet (i.e. there is no personal attachment) then the "a" is not needed, but most of the time when people say "my cat" they are referring to a pet. If the cat is just an animal that they own, for experimentation purposes for example, then they may choose to disassociate from it and not use the personal "a".

EDIT: My teacher is a native Spanish speaker, she is a qualified teacher, and she is a certified Spanish as a second language teacher. So, yeah, I trust her a little more than you.

I have no idea what your link even is supposed to relate to. The Spanglish title of a TV show?

And the Shakira reference? What is the purpose of that? Her song "quiero" has nothing to do with the personal "a".

I simplified my statement to make it clear that pets generally use the personal "a" (this is a useful generalisation because, by definition, a "pet" is "any domesticated or tamed animal that is kept as a companion and cared for affectionately").

You said ""Quiero mi gato = I want my cat; Quiero a mi gato = I love my cat" -- THIS IS WRONG, and gives the impression that the "a" changes "querer" from want to love. It does not. The "a" is ALWAYS used whenever referring to a person or an animal for which one feels affection - I.E. a pet. "Quiero a mi gato" MIGHT mean "I love my cat" OR "I want my cat".

Some people might say "Quiero mi gato", but by dropping the personal "a" they are indicating that they do not feel affectionate towards the cat.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm ...

The personal "a" may also be used if the direct object is a domesticated animal, especially a pet, provided that the speaker attaches some sort of personal feelings towards the animal."

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm ...

Pets: Many pet owners think of their animals as people, and so does Spanish grammar, so the personal a is used. But the a isn't used with ordinary animals. Veo a mi perro, Ruff, I see my dog, Ruff. Veo tres elefantes, I see three elephants.

0
Reply4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

I am sorry, I think you read that last paragraph and missed my point entirely thinking that had to do with the main argument and not just me pointing out that your teacher is wrong when they claim that one would always use the a personal to talk about your cat. Many people don't.

So back to the main thread here; I was never claiming that the addition of the a made a change of meaning. What I said was that the correct construction of a sentence expressing love for a personality using querer would include the a personal to indicate the object of affection, while a statement of wanting the same for some reason would not include the a personal. That is about as uncontroversial a statement imaginable, one made in a couple of the comments in this thread, and one supported by my experience, my family members, reading, television, and the link I sent you, but a statement of fact that you keep arguing against without evidence to the contrary.

So, may I suggest that, partly because you feel so strongly about this, and partly because I am very interested in knowing if I have this wrong, that you just find an example that proves otherwise and we can discuss that instead of further cluttering this discussion forum with back and forth.

Please feel free to contact me on my personal page if you do find an example. I promise you that I would be very interested in seeing what you find.

Before you do so though, please reread what I wrote above, because I suspect that you think that I am making arguments that I am not.

Hasta luego

1
4 years ago

gro_com

You may want a cat if you are ging to buy it, if ?quiero' refers lo feelings then is love, wirh out context you can't kwon the exact meaning. ot quiero.

4
Reply5 years ago

drowswell
drowswell

I don't really understand this either, but I think it has something to do with definite and indefinite articles (e.g. quiero a vs quiero, lo vs le(?)) but I haven't done that yet, so if I remember, I'll comment again ;)

1
Reply4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I think this discussion is addressing various topics.

In general, querer is "to want" when it's used for things and "to love" when it's used for people and pets. I was taught that querer can be translated as "to wish" or "to want" or "to love"; how you translate depends on context. (And, yes, there are other words in Spanish that can be used for these meanings.)

Second, there is the use of what is often called the "personal a", which is not about the verb, but when something animate (human, animal) is the direct object of the verb:

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/not_personal_a.htm

10
Reply4 years ago

hungrybro

That's disgusting, and I'm pretty sure it's illegal too!

1
Reply4 years ago

Phil46

Typo's argh

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

jaroberts- quiero a mi gato, personal A, for meaning of loving him.

0
Reply4 years ago

Simstyle12

Maybe you could say "Yo extraño mucho a mi gato." = "I really miss my cat." Which could imply you want it.

0
Reply4 years ago

Blixt
Blixt

Is there a difference between "quiero a" and just "quiero"? Examples: "Quiero a mi hijo", "Quiero un hijo" – Could the first one also be "Quiero mi hijo"?

What about "Te quiero" – can it also be "Quiero a ti"?

13
Reply5 years ago

gro_com

Yes, when su put 'a' after 'quiero' the meaning is love, in tho other case is want. 'I love my son' vs 'I want a son'. The first one needs the preposiion, in the first example 'a mi hijo' is an indirect complement of the verb, in the second, is the direct complement. a tip (but not a rule) if you can subtitude the complement with 'lo' and the sentence still works you don't need preposition 'lo quiero', if you can substitude it with 'le' is inderect complement and you need the preposition. in the 'quiero a ti' example, it doesn't work, some verbs need the indirect complement before the verb, you can say 'te quiero a ti', but you always need 'te'. Hope this helps.

38
Reply5 years ago

forkid

You comments seem to me that you are native spanish speaker. Would you please talk about querer a or without a more deeply, as I have not quitely understand what you have written down.

0
Reply5 years ago

seanb276

Doesn't quiero also mean i want? What is wrong with "I want my sons equally"

3
Reply5 years ago

gro_com

normaly you want things, you love your family. I want my sons is not correct.

21
Reply5 years ago

kevinp2k13

I don't mean to digress, but one could want his sons, lol.

12
Reply5 years ago

Oatison

"Is not correct" Pffft please. Never heard of custody battles?

11
Reply4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

This would probably make more sense if you have learned the phrase "Te quiero." which is a way of saying "I love you." in Spanish.

19
Reply5 years ago

jonbriden

"querer" can mean either "want" or "love" and will depend on the context. And while one could certainly "want" one's children (such as in a custody battle) it does sound kind of strange when combined with "equally".

0
Reply4 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

I thought that "Quiero" also translated to "I like". Would "I like my children equally" work as well?

2
Reply5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Note to self: The word is igualmente not equalmente. (I lose so many hearts making mistakes like that.)

2
Reply4 years ago

senor_vaca

Jesus that doesn't sound right.

1
Reply4 years ago

ycleptKyara
ycleptKyara

What Loki wanted Odin to say, but it never happened.

1
Reply3 years ago

Berend
Berend

How about the word igualmente? Perhaps with a different context it could mean something like: I love my children just the same.

0
Reply5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

To me "just the same" and "equally" do not have the same meaning in English. "My children are lazy and stupid, but I love them just the same." (I still love them despite their shortcomings.) "I have three children and I love them equally." (I do not love one more than another.)

6
Reply5 years ago

gro_com

Yes, it can be, 'igualmente' also means equally.

0
Reply5 years ago

armando2013

I think when it is about a person, it has to be love. but in spanish

Amo a mis hijos igualmente Quiero a mi gato

0
Reply5 years ago

Ranchers1

From what I understand in Spanish you can't love something that cant love you back. How would you say "I love my cars equally"? or "I love my wife but I also love beer"

0
Reply4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Contesta A: Me encanta mis coches igualmente or Me encanta cada uno de mis autos igualmente

Contesta B: Amo a mi esposa, pero también me encanta cerveza

Contesta Chiste: Yo amo a mi esposa tanto como amo a la cerveza

0
Reply4 years ago

Ranchers1

I noticed you used the "it pleases me for an item" for a car, but you could use the love or amar for another object, a beer. I thought that you can't use a form of amar for something that can't "love" back. Things can "enchant" you and people or perhaps animals etc. can "love" you. Is this line of thinking correct?

0
Reply4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

I am not sure what you mean. There is no "rule" that you cannot use any of those words to describe your feeling for someone or something any more than there is in English. There are circumstances where it would be weird, and in many cases the meaning would be figurative, but no rule that I can find or am aware of prohibiting one or the other. (Also, "like" in Spanish is Gustar)

"mi carro me encanta" = "I love my car" "me encanta a mi esposa"="I love my wife"

"amo mi coche" = "I love my car" "amo a mi esposa"="I love my wife"

"mi coche me ama "= "My car loves me" "Fiesta y cerveza: no me ama"= "Parties and beer: do not love me"

It all comes down to usage, idioms, and context. Sometimes you can say it, and other times it would get you strange looks. Who ever told you that was steering you wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago

jonbriden

You can definitely use amar with things that "can't love back". I found lots of examples in Spanish literature including estudio (study), campo (countryside), arte (art), riesgo (risk), beisbol (baseball), peligro (danger), poesía (poetry), ciudad (city), libertad (freedom), ópera (opera), naturaleza (nature), vida (life), limpieza (cleanliness), ...

1
Reply4 years ago

Ranchers1

Thanks for that input extempore and jindroo4. It's difficult enough to get things correct that should be true without wasting time trying to memorize myths. Thanx again.

1
Reply14 years ago

AwkwardCactus

Could "igualmente" be translated as "too" or "also"

0
Reply4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Only when you are implying equality, or "just as much"

0
Reply4 years ago

ewarscj

what is wrong with "I equally love my sons"? doesn't "hijos" also mean "sons"? or does "equally" always have to stand at the end?

0
Reply4 years ago

audreyank

"hijos" can mean either "children" or "sons" I've always heard equally placed at the end of the sentence My guess is that's why it's wrong

0
Reply4 years ago

rkelbaugh

I can see love in the list below quiero, but quiero is "WANT". Want is a correct answer, like it or not.

0
Reply4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

It is very interesting that you feel qualified to dictate definitions and usages to all the Spanish speaking peoples of the world who will disagree with you. Given time, I am sure they will listen to your forceful logic and agree.

Until then, the problem is that querer does not really mean either "want" or "love", but translates that way because of how English speakers express these ideas. The closest word in English to querer is "desire", but because that word has a vaguely sexual connotation and intensity in English, and because the use of querer in set Spanish phrases has flattened out the emotional intensity, it is rarely translated into desire in English.

This isn't a strange idea for English speakers either. If you LOVE someone's car, you are saying that (to some degree) you want it more than you have an emotional attachment with it. If you say that you WANT someone...well the same thing. Context is everything.

2
Reply4 years ago

JohnCross1

I thought quiero meant i want?

0
Reply4 years ago

claudithe

what's wrong with "I like my children equally"?

0
Reply4 years ago

jonbriden

"querer" means "to want" or "to love" (when speaking about a person). For "to like"you need to use "gustar".

0
Reply4 years ago

bobtheengineer

Suuuure...

0
Reply4 years ago

lidercke
lidercke

what's the problem with "i like my sons equally" ?

0
Reply4 years ago

shahrukhs

Suppose the two parents are in the court of law,fighting over custody of the kids.In that case,shouldn't "I want my children equally" be correct?

0
Reply3 years ago

Binggolo

what is wrong by saying 'i love my children likewise?'

0
Reply3 years ago

Lgucwa
Lgucwa

What about "amor?" What about, "Amo a mis hijos iqualamente?' How do you know if quiero is want or love?

0
Reply3 years ago