1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo salvo a mi vecino."

"Yo salvo a mi vecino."

Translation:I save my neighbor.

October 9, 2013

68 Comments


Silent-Hill

It means you wrap them up and put them back in the freezer for tomorrow as the fries was just too filling.


TexMexChica

I'm somewhat ashamed to admit that I thought about the freezer too...


Jimijimmy

That's got to be one big freezer. Maybe know we know what else they use those large freezer rooms behind grocery stores for..... =0


ScratchSlash

Don't eat the chicken nuggets


ScratchSlash

That have high fructose corn syrup


Heatherbennett0

What a hero can any say that in spanish i would give the person a lingot but i dont know how whoever helps me i will give them 2 lingots


ScratchSlash

Wait same to the being ashamed off thinking of the freezer


marquesa296

Ha ha. This is a dumb sentence.


MsSerbiaKat

Its an incomplete sentence


MaggiePye

That's what I thought too, but I assumed that was from binge-watching Hannibal.


WilliamSev11

Are we sure Jeffrey Dalmer is dead?


shahmir134

Is this supposed to mean like, "I saved my neighbour (from some perilous situation)?"


ElizabethJohn

Wonder what the neighbour is up to that he needs to be saved from it all the time.


Alonso.Bus

yes or from doing something (or religious use context)


Quinn_Miller

save* salvó is saved


malkeynz

Actually the conjugation would be salvé in this case.


Brianna_Deleon

thats what i put 2 and it counted it wrong


rebotica

I got it right but what on earth is that supposed to mean? Does it mean I am Jesus?


bookiebabe89072

Yeah I just put the hover word "save" and idk if this makes sense in English...


Nasal_Avenger

Have you heard the good news?


GinoMiVale

Yo salvo a mi vecino del fuego. this is a case of understanding the a that answers a quien and not the word for word translation I save to my neighbor. Am i making sense?


rebotica

Yes, you are. But DL isnt and should have given us something to save our neighbour from...!! Im saving mine for Christmas.


constructionjoe

From the present tense literal cross to English it sounds like an on going thing. (accident prone neighbor) I also wonder if this could be 'watch-out for' as a idiomatic synonym for cover.- a kind of 'I got your back' deal.

GinoMiVale - I also believe this is a use of 'a' personal and not meaning 'to' as you have written.


FLchick

The good ole personal "a". It's a love - hate relationship.


joshua6261

nah... just hate


n.gratton

Yes. From a perilous situation, or in a religious sense. (Related to our word 'salvation', Spanish 'salvación').


Na-Kitty-9.

This is just the oddest sentence, FROM WHAT? lol.
I save my neighbor from what? A fire? Choking? A mutant vampire slug that crawled out of the jardin (accent on the i in jardin) ive had too much coffee today, sorry.


GarrettDiment

What's up with the "a" part of the sentence...Why not, just "Yo salvo mi vecino"?


Paulalock

The personal "a" is used for people and pets. This explains it well http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm


olso2119

It says "pass" is a possible meaning for salvir. I tried "I pass by my neighbor" which is a word-for-word translation but with a very different meaning! Can someone explain why it doesn't work?


jackbluthund

?Es usted, Spiderman?


howcheng

El hombre de la araña


howcheng

El hombre de la araña


coen.wit

So how would you write "I cover for my neighbor" in Spanish? That seemed a much more logical translation based on the mouse over translation.


gpl8675309

...to have later with some fava beans. Mmmmm...


Simon391239

Like far too many others, this is a stupid sentence. It's not good English. What does it mean? Who would say it? Little green owl's brain is fried.


Miranda545681

Nobody would say that ever!


A-A-Ron210

Does not sound "natural"


FLchick

Did you also save el vicuña del vecino?


Morgan_777

who the hell says "I save my neighbor" oh right incorrect duolingo


JoAnMichal1

What's wrong witn " I pass my neighbor. " ?


rubescube

I save my neighbor a slice of pie every time I bake one.


CattleRustler

"I saved" would be "yo salve' ", in the past tense. And this is the verb salvar. I would think salvacion is religious, and perilous uses the verb salvar.


seanbastard

what is the infinitive of the verb in this sentance?


maxinedev

If only it sounded like salvo. No matter how many times I play this on slo-mo and regular speed it sounds like "sago". Really hard to write the proper sentence when the sound is so off.


IsaacAddis

Mi vecino, mi vecino


ScottWynho

If "a" is not even being used, why is it in the sentence? Why wouldn't it just be; Yo salvo mi vecino


ysobelflp

It's the personal a, which is used (with a few exceptions) before a direct object when that object is a person or pet.


zcat2222

How do you know when to use "a" after a verb that interacts with a noun in this way?


Paulalock

The "a" isn't part of the verb in this context but rather the personal "a" used with certain nouns (people and pets) This link explains it well. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm


luann438636

"And only I can do this." Sound familiar?


Gerry923049

I save my neighbour. I saved my neeighbour


graceg75

How do I use the microphone function?


Mdellie

I wrote down ' Yo salvo a mi vecino' and it said I was incorrect :-(


ScratchSlash

Haha just wanted to get in on the conversation


GuyFillion1

Solo Cristo salva


kristie970075

duolingo please correct yourself. its " i safed and not save


wcbush

...spoken by superman?...batman??


RonaldPrid

Dl might as well teach from a list of words to translate

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.