"Is this spot empty?"

Translation:Questo posto è vuoto?

October 9, 2013

10 Comments


AlexBuxton

Why not "è questo posto vuoto"

March 30, 2014

silkwarrior

good question - anyone care to answer?

Kind of related, I put "È questo posto libero"

2 sins maybe - similar to alex's construction and using "libero" though I have the impression that "libero" is used in this context in Italy even if it is not a direct translation of "empty" - someone feel free to shoot me down.

August 24, 2014

sandrabruck

libero sounds better.

It's more naturally to use: Questo posto è libero/vuoto? or È libero/vuoto questo posto?

"È questo posto libero/vuoto? (the adjective at the end) is used in poetry, but rarely in the spoken language.

In Italian you have three kinds of questions:

  • 1) deciding questions that can be answered by Yes or No

This type of question can be expressed by intonation (Tomaso, vai in vacanza? Questo posto è libero?) with the normal word order like in a sentence: subject - predicate - object. If you want to emphasize the subject you can change subject and predicate but the complements depending on the verb have to remain with the verb, so it's: È libero questo posto? but: Verrà Stefania domani?

  • 2) additional questions with interrogative pronouns

a) If the interrogative pronoun is the subject of the question the word order is like in a normal sentence: interrogative pronoun - predicate - object (Chi è arrivato ieri?)

b) if the interrogative pronoun is not the subject of the question the word order is the following: interrogative pronoun - predicate - subject (quando è il suo compleanno?), or to emphasize: (il suo compleanno quando è?) Also in questions like: Dove sei andato? = Tu, dove sei andato? or: Dove sei andato tu? => in any case the interrogative pronoun and the predicate have to remain together.

  • 3) alternative questions

Same word order as a sentence: subject - predicate - object (Marco preferisce andare da solo o con me? Vuoi un caffé o un tè?)

August 24, 2014

silkwarrior

Brilliant answer sandra. Many thanks

August 25, 2014

baggiemews

Thank you

March 3, 2016

Kapinny

'Questo posto è libero?' was marked wrong. Why?

August 31, 2017

Caterinabella

I put "E questo posto vuoto" too and it was wrong. Right words, wrong position. However, I bet that any Italian would know what you're saying in either case.

January 12, 2016

maxmeloni

Hi, usually "punto" is used for a precise position (within a posto for example!), while "posto" can have a wider meaning (from a very small place to a much bigger one, from an indoor place to a outdoor space).

October 9, 2013

jlco

WHy not 'punto'?

October 9, 2013

jlco

Thank you for clarifying. My Italian dictionary simply cites 'punto' for 'spot.'

October 9, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.