1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cúig dhuine dhéag san oif…

" cúig dhuine dhéag san oifig."

Translation:There are fifteen people in the office.

June 27, 2015

18 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Interesting pronunciation of dhuine. I came up with choinne, which sort of made sense in context, based on experience of interminable meetings.


Cait235765

i am hearing chun a or choinne not dhuine


mjkuecker1965

What's paul up to now? :)


Stefan919627

So isn't it necessary to use the numerals for people if you are counting people?


scilling

No, it’s not necessary. Since the largest personal number is 12, no personal number option is available for 15 people.


19O492554

You can say Tá cúigear déag san oifig


MicheleTreCaffe

...we've had a very aspirated broad 'dh' before... I thought I read that the guttural 'dh' is a characteristic of Connacht Irish?


danubir

Duine means "person". Then why is my answer "There are fifteen persons in the office" marked as wrong?


Mare57553

I was thinking the same thing


Rory889882

At least where I'm you would never use persons in this context, but rather people. To my knowledge the plural of person is not used much in English.


Knocksedan

You're right, it really only crops up in technical/legalistic contexts, such as "a person or persons unknown".


John678726

What does dhéag mean on its own? I get that here it functions like "teen" but if it was outside this context, all on its own, would it be translates the same way?


19O492554

déag is to deich as "teen" is to "ten" - even to the extent that the Irish for "teenager" is déagóir.


VincentKel680376

Why is the word dhuine needed; in other examples in this module the word duine is not used and yet it is taken that people, or a person is being referred to


LizKerrey

Just guessing that, as 'ordinary' numbers are used here rather than the special ones used for people, it is necessary to identify what is being talked about. If you left out 'duine', you would just be saying that 'there are 15 in the office' - but 15 what? Could be chairs, windows............. But this construction is needed here as there is no special number for more than 12 people.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.