1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cúig dhuine dhéag san oif…

" cúig dhuine dhéag san oifig."

Translation:There are fifteen people in the office.

June 27, 2015

13 Comments


mjkuecker1965

What's paul up to now? :)


SatharnPHL
Mod

That pronunciation of "dhuine" is interesting.................


SeanMeaneyPL

Interesting pronunciation of dhuine. I came up with choinne, which sort of made sense in context, based on experience of interminable meetings.


Stefan919627

So isn't it necessary to use the numerals for people if you are counting people?


scilling

No, it’s not necessary. Since the largest personal number is 12, no personal number option is available for 15 people.


SatharnPHL
Mod

You can say Tá cúigear déag san oifig


danubir

Duine means "person". Then why is my answer "There are fifteen persons in the office" marked as wrong?


Mare57553

I was thinking the same thing


John678726

What does dhéag mean on its own? I get that here it functions like "teen" but if it was outside this context, all on its own, would it be translates the same way?


SatharnPHL
Mod

déag is to deich as "teen" is to "ten" - even to the extent that the Irish for "teenager" is déagóir.


Bredacm

Why is the "d" not pronounced in "dhuine"? She pronounces it as "huine"


Jileha

Because it’s lenited - dhuine not duine.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.