"Tá cúig dhuine dhéag san oifig."

Translation:There are fifteen people in the office.

3 years ago

10 Comments


mjkuecker1965

What's paul up to now? :)

3 years ago

Stefan919627
Stefan919627

So isn't it necessary to use the numerals for people if you are counting people?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, it’s not necessary. Since the largest personal number is 12, no personal number option is available for 15 people.

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

You can say Tá cúigear déag san oifig

3 weeks ago

danubir
danubir

Duine means "person". Then why is my answer "There are fifteen persons in the office" marked as wrong?

1 year ago

Mare57553

I was thinking the same thing

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

That pronunciation of "dhuine" is interesting.................

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Interesting pronunciation of dhuine. I came up with choinne, which sort of made sense in context, based on experience of interminable meetings.

11 months ago

Bredacm

Why is the "d" not pronounced in "dhuine"? She pronounces it as "huine"

1 month ago

Jileha
Jileha

Because it’s lenited - dhuine not duine.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.