" cúig dhuine dhéag san oifig."

Translation:There are fifteen people in the office.

3 years ago

10 Comments


mjkuecker1965

What's paul up to now? :)

3 years ago

Stefan919627
Plus

So isn't it necessary to use the numerals for people if you are counting people?

3 years ago

scilling

No, it’s not necessary. Since the largest personal number is 12, no personal number option is available for 15 people.

3 years ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

You can say Tá cúigear déag san oifig

3 months ago

danubir

Duine means "person". Then why is my answer "There are fifteen persons in the office" marked as wrong?

1 year ago

Mare57553

I was thinking the same thing

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

That pronunciation of "dhuine" is interesting.................

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL

Interesting pronunciation of dhuine. I came up with choinne, which sort of made sense in context, based on experience of interminable meetings.

1 year ago

Bredacm

Why is the "d" not pronounced in "dhuine"? She pronounces it as "huine"

4 months ago

Jileha

Because it’s lenited - dhuine not duine.

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.