1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Is the map his or hers?"

"Is the map his or hers?"

Translation:Ĉu la mapo estas lia aŭ ŝia?

June 27, 2015

14 Comments


S-Arredondo

Isn't Cxu only used for "yes" or "no" questions?


mizinamo

Perhaps a better way would be that it's used for questions that don't have another question (ki- in Esperanto, often wh- in English) in it.


uxintro

The English is ambiguous. What has been translated in Eo is "is the map (either his or hers)?" and the answer would be yes or no. What my understand was (and presumably yours) is "is the map his or is the map hers?"


mizinamo

The Esperanto questions means either of those - it is used not only for yes-no questions but also for choice questions.


danielqsc

So it would be even better to see Ĉu simply as a word for choice questions, since "yes/no" is also a choice.


Adrian729689

No. Think of 'cxu' as the equivalent of French "Est- ce que" or Spanish upside down '?' (bloody keyboard can't handle that either!)... "The next thing I say will be a question"


BenWolski

Does the order of the words "his" and "hers" matter in this case? I don't see why transposing the two would change the meaning.

Although, I can see why duolingo would test my comprehension of the translations.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you translate "his and hers" as "sxia kaj lia", Duo will think that you think that "sxia" means "his" and "lia" means "hers".


mizinamo

In general, Duolingo wants such things to stay in the same order.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Esperanto, each tense and mood only has one conjugation. In English, we have
I am
you are
he/she/it is
we are
you are
they are

In Esperanto, it's all "estas". The infinitive "to be" is esti, the past tense "was/were" is estis, the present tense "am/is/are" is estas, the future tense "will be" is estos, and the imperative "be!" is estu.


Adrian729689

No other verb than 'is' in the question?


LadoraMalee

Why is the sentence...Cu la mapo estas... instead of Cu estas la mapo?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because in Esperanto, the way make either a yes-no question or an either-or question is to put ĉu at the front, and that's it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.