"Is the map his or hers?"

Translation:Ĉu la mapo estas lia aŭ ŝia?

June 27, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

S-Arredondo

Isn't Cxu only used for "yes" or "no" questions?

June 27, 2015

mizinamo

Perhaps a better way would be that it's used for questions that don't have another question (ki- in Esperanto, often wh- in English) in it.

June 27, 2015

uxintro

The English is ambiguous. What has been translated in Eo is "is the map (either his or hers)?" and the answer would be yes or no. What my understand was (and presumably yours) is "is the map his or is the map hers?"

July 24, 2015

mizinamo

The Esperanto questions means either of those - it is used not only for yes-no questions but also for choice questions.

July 24, 2015

danielqsc

So it would be even better to see Ĉu simply as a word for choice questions, since "yes/no" is also a choice.

June 30, 2017

Adrian729689

No. Think of 'cxu' as the equivalent of French "Est- ce que" or Spanish upside down '?' (bloody keyboard can't handle that either!)... "The next thing I say will be a question"

November 7, 2018

BenWolski

Does the order of the words "his" and "hers" matter in this case? I don't see why transposing the two would change the meaning.

Although, I can see why duolingo would test my comprehension of the translations.

August 21, 2015

Rae.F

If you translate "his and hers" as "sxia kaj lia", Duo will think that you think that "sxia" means "his" and "lia" means "hers".

May 29, 2016

mizinamo

In general, Duolingo wants such things to stay in the same order.

August 23, 2015

tu.8zPhLaXh2nvYs

Why is estas used?

August 17, 2017

Rae.F

In Esperanto, each tense and mood only has one conjugation. In English, we have
I am
you are
he/she/it is
we are
you are
they are

In Esperanto, it's all "estas". The infinitive "to be" is esti, the past tense "was/were" is estis, the present tense "am/is/are" is estas, the future tense "will be" is estos, and the imperative "be!" is estu.

August 17, 2017

Adrian729689

No other verb than 'is' in the question?

November 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.