Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is the map his or hers?"

Translation:Ĉu la mapo estas lia aŭ ŝia?

3 years ago

12 Comments


S-Arredondo
S-Arredondo

Isn't Cxu only used for "yes" or "no" questions?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Perhaps a better way would be that it's used for questions that don't have another question (ki- in Esperanto, often wh- in English) in it.

3 years ago

uxintro
uxintro

The English is ambiguous. What has been translated in Eo is "is the map (either his or hers)?" and the answer would be yes or no. What my understand was (and presumably yours) is "is the map his or is the map hers?"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The Esperanto questions means either of those - it is used not only for yes-no questions but also for choice questions.

3 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

So it would be even better to see Ĉu simply as a word for choice questions, since "yes/no" is also a choice.

1 year ago

BenWolski
BenWolski

Does the order of the words "his" and "hers" matter in this case? I don't see why transposing the two would change the meaning.

Although, I can see why duolingo would test my comprehension of the translations.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If you translate "his and hers" as "sxia kaj lia", Duo will think that you think that "sxia" means "his" and "lia" means "hers".

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In general, Duolingo wants such things to stay in the same order.

3 years ago

BenjaminGosling
BenjaminGosling

I don't see why 2 is not as good as 1.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In multiple-choice questions, I believe the answers are randomly generated, and nobody can see the three sentences you saw nor in which order they were.

You'll have to quote them verbatim rather than referring to them by number.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLaXh2nvYs

Why is estas used?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In Esperanto, each tense and mood only has one conjugation. In English, we have
I am
you are
he/she/it is
we are
you are
they are

In Esperanto, it's all "estas". The infinitive "to be" is esti, the past tense "was/were" is estis, the present tense "am/is/are" is estas, the future tense "will be" is estos, and the imperative "be!" is estu.

1 year ago