"Guardo attraverso il bicchiere."

Translation:I look through the cup.

December 28, 2012

15 Comments


ddddan

... as I contemplate my miserable existence (beginning of a crime novel??)

January 28, 2013

webMan1

Usually I just disregard capitalization, but this time I was warned I spelled guardo wrong for not capitalizing the G. . . is there some capitalization rule I should know about?

March 15, 2013

ceceg

I have also been (successfully) disregarding capitalization and punctuation in order to complete the timed drills in the allotted time. I wonder if what you encountered is new.

April 9, 2013

Elena18

Yes, it is physically POSSIBLE to look through a drinking glass, but I would argue that this is not a good example to use as a sentence to teach language. Better to use the word for "glass" (what is that in Italian?) which one would commonly look through and not to confuse students. My humble opinion.

March 17, 2013

poprostuania

cup=tazza glass=bicchiere

March 18, 2013

TheGandalf

She means the word for glass, as in "the window is made of glass" and not "give me a glass of water". I agree it would be a little more normal, but this is not hard to understand, really.

April 12, 2013

wataya

No, that would be 'il vetro'.

April 12, 2013

TheGandalf

That's what I'm saying. It would be a tad more common to say "Guardo attraverso il vetro" than "Guardo attraverso il bicchiere". But both are pretty CLEAR to understand. ;)

April 12, 2013

wataya

Ah, ok. My bad. The 'she' referred to Elena ;-). I supposed you meant the computer voice ;-) So, I agree with you and Elena and all of you! Cheers!

April 12, 2013

corbettf75

I can find no dictionary which gives 'cup' as a meaning for bicchiere.

January 28, 2013

SRB09

Bicchiere is more commonly used for glass, as in "un bicchiere vino rosso"

March 1, 2013

olefattguy

My translation " I see through the cup" was wrong. Why?

May 15, 2013

TheGandalf

"See" would be "vedo". The meaning is very similar, but you still should use the closest translation possible.

May 15, 2013

olefattguy

Thanks Gandalf!

May 16, 2013

apyrator

I don't think anyone would refer to a window in English by saying "the glass" so I don't know what the confusion is about. The window is made of glass (uncountable) whereas a glass or the glass is clearly a glass object made for the purpose of drinking, so a drinking glass.

June 8, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.