1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Guardo attraverso il bicchie…

"Guardo attraverso il bicchiere."

Translation:I look through the cup.

December 28, 2012

15 Comments


ddddan

... as I contemplate my miserable existence (beginning of a crime novel??)


webMan1

Usually I just disregard capitalization, but this time I was warned I spelled guardo wrong for not capitalizing the G. . . is there some capitalization rule I should know about?


ceceg

I have also been (successfully) disregarding capitalization and punctuation in order to complete the timed drills in the allotted time. I wonder if what you encountered is new.


Elena18

Yes, it is physically POSSIBLE to look through a drinking glass, but I would argue that this is not a good example to use as a sentence to teach language. Better to use the word for "glass" (what is that in Italian?) which one would commonly look through and not to confuse students. My humble opinion.


poprostuania

cup=tazza glass=bicchiere


TheGandalf

She means the word for glass, as in "the window is made of glass" and not "give me a glass of water". I agree it would be a little more normal, but this is not hard to understand, really.


wataya

No, that would be 'il vetro'.


TheGandalf

That's what I'm saying. It would be a tad more common to say "Guardo attraverso il vetro" than "Guardo attraverso il bicchiere". But both are pretty CLEAR to understand. ;)


wataya

Ah, ok. My bad. The 'she' referred to Elena ;-). I supposed you meant the computer voice ;-) So, I agree with you and Elena and all of you! Cheers!


corbettf75

I can find no dictionary which gives 'cup' as a meaning for bicchiere.


SRB09

Bicchiere is more commonly used for glass, as in "un bicchiere vino rosso"


olefattguy

My translation " I see through the cup" was wrong. Why?


TheGandalf

"See" would be "vedo". The meaning is very similar, but you still should use the closest translation possible.


olefattguy

Thanks Gandalf!


valkoinenvalas

I don't think anyone would refer to a window in English by saying "the glass" so I don't know what the confusion is about. The window is made of glass (uncountable) whereas a glass or the glass is clearly a glass object made for the purpose of drinking, so a drinking glass.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.