"She drinks a glass of wine."

Translation:Ŝi trinkas glason da vino.

June 27, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

liuzhongjun

Why ot Sxi drinkas glason da vino ?

June 27, 2015

mizinamo

"Drinki" is drinking a lot of alcohol - too much even, perhaps.

Just one glass of wine would not be "drinki". (And even if she had ten bottles of wine that evening, she might "drinki vinon" that evening, but she wouldn't "drinki glason da vino" each individual glass.)

June 27, 2015

liuzhongjun

Dankon al vi ! Mi komprenas pli bone.

June 27, 2015

JesseRull

Why not "Sxi trinkas glason da vinon?

August 4, 2016

mizinamo

Because da is a preposition, and like most prepositions, is followed by the nominative case. (The exceptions I can think of are those that can indicate location or destination of movement, and take different cases depending on which of those they signify.)

A bit like how in English you say "They drink water" but "Both of them drink water" -- you would not say "Both of they drink water" because the form "them" is demanded by the preposition "of" rather than by the fact that "both of them" is the subject.

So here, too, you need vino because it's the complement of the preposition da, regardless of whether the prepositional phrase da vino is part of the subject or the object.

August 4, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.