"Ta chemise blanche est jolie."

Translation:Your white shirt is nice.

December 28, 2012

12 Comments


Jezza11

My French teacher said "une chemise" is only worn by a man, so why is it PRETTY? The word for a lady's shirt is "la blouse" or ''le chemisier" etc.

March 29, 2014

benu

I think this could also be heard as "tes chemises blanches et jolies" (as a descriptor rather than as a complete sentence).

December 28, 2012

Sitesurf

"ta" and "tes" are not pronunced the same way: same difference as between "bat" and bet".

December 29, 2012

stancollins

But 'est' and 'et' pretty much are. I heard 'ta chemise blanche et jolie' which isn't a complete sentence, but that's never stopped duo before.

January 18, 2015

Conqueror_Elmo

I heard "your shirt is white and pretty" haha

January 13, 2014

JohannesFr5

Lol, me too. Good to hear I am not the only one to suffer from this.

March 12, 2014

cara514

I really don't understand when its supposed to be joli or jolie

April 19, 2014

Sitesurf

ta chemise est blanche et jolie.

nouns are masculine or feminine in French. Chemise is feminine (une chemise), so all adjectives attached to "chemise" have to be feminine.

ton chemisier est blanc et joli (your blouse is white and nice) - un chemisier, masculine, all adjectives masculine as well.

April 20, 2014

jganton

This is not a mistake: "Your white shirt is beautiful" nice or beatiful are allright

November 11, 2014

ojasoemie

I agree!

February 11, 2016

cmllp

I thought "jolie" meant "beautiful" in French. Why is it wrong?

January 24, 2015

Sitesurf

The translation to and from "joli(e)" and "beau/belle" is a bit difficult, for it changes on the object:

Men are not described as "joli(s)" (pretty) but as "beau(x)".

Otherwise,

  • joli(e)(s) = pretty/lovely (people) + nice, cute (things)
  • beau, belle, beaux, belles = beautiful
February 12, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.