1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ta chemise blanche est jolieā€¦

"Ta chemise blanche est jolie."

Translation:Your white shirt is nice.

December 28, 2012

12 Comments


Jezza11

My French teacher said "une chemise" is only worn by a man, so why is it PRETTY? The word for a lady's shirt is "la blouse" or ''le chemisier" etc.


benu

I think this could also be heard as "tes chemises blanches et jolies" (as a descriptor rather than as a complete sentence).


Sitesurf

"ta" and "tes" are not pronunced the same way: same difference as between "bat" and bet".


stancollins

But 'est' and 'et' pretty much are. I heard 'ta chemise blanche et jolie' which isn't a complete sentence, but that's never stopped duo before.


Conqueror_Elmo

I heard "your shirt is white and pretty" haha


JohannesFr5

Lol, me too. Good to hear I am not the only one to suffer from this.


cara514

I really don't understand when its supposed to be joli or jolie


Sitesurf

ta chemise est blanche et jolie.

nouns are masculine or feminine in French. Chemise is feminine (une chemise), so all adjectives attached to "chemise" have to be feminine.

ton chemisier est blanc et joli (your blouse is white and nice) - un chemisier, masculine, all adjectives masculine as well.


jganton

This is not a mistake: "Your white shirt is beautiful" nice or beatiful are allright


cmllp

I thought "jolie" meant "beautiful" in French. Why is it wrong?


Sitesurf

The translation to and from "joli(e)" and "beau/belle" is a bit difficult, for it changes on the object:

Men are not described as "joli(s)" (pretty) but as "beau(x)".

Otherwise,

  • joli(e)(s) = pretty/lovely (people) + nice, cute (things)
  • beau, belle, beaux, belles = beautiful
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.