Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is warm under the duvet."

Translation:Det er varmt under dyna.

3 years ago

8 Comments


kakaoweokulary

I never know when shall I use: "varm" or "varmt"

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'varm' is for masculine/feminine, 'varmt' is for neuter. 'det' is neuter in this case, so you should use 'varmt'.

3 years ago

ReginoldHutchens

Dynen is feminine? If so, why does "varm" have a "t"?

3 years ago

howdeedodat

As mentioned above, it is agreeing with the neuter "det"

2 years ago

Vilis.Eizentas

In this case "warm" is an adverb not an adjective

2 years ago

Alathat
Alathat

I have to disagree. It is an adjective modifying the pronoun "det".

2 years ago

MannuBeyHive
MannuBeyHive

Dyne eller dyna?

1 year ago

cpuandnet

Dyna. It is the definite form of the feminine noun, ei dyne.

1 year ago