1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is warm under the duvet."

"It is warm under the duvet."

Translation:Det er varmt under dyna.

June 27, 2015

10 Comments


kakaoweokulary

I never know when shall I use: "varm" or "varmt"


fveldig
Mod

'varm' is for masculine/feminine, 'varmt' is for neuter. 'det' is neuter in this case, so you should use 'varmt'.


WolfgangCorbett

Thanks. I was trying to match the gender of dyna by mistake


ReginoldHutchens

Dynen is feminine? If so, why does "varm" have a "t"?


jospehkrammer

As mentioned above, it is agreeing with the neuter "det"


Vilis.Eizentas

In this case "warm" is an adverb not an adjective


Alathat

I have to disagree. It is an adjective modifying the pronoun "det".


cpuandnet

Dyna. It is the definite form of the feminine noun, ei dyne.


LINHARS

You can say dynen, as a masculine noun = en dyne, dynen, flere dyner, dynene.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.