"Girls and boys"

Translation:Дівчата і хлопці

3 years ago

7 Comments


Dirtygutta
Dirtygutta

What's the difference between хлопчики and хлопці?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Хлопчики (sing. хлопчик) is diminutive of хлопці (sing. хлопець), basically you use it to refer to younger boys, kids. Хлопець can mean boyfriend or be used in a way similar to "guy", but хлопчик is a just a small kid

3 years ago

Myron1313

Unfortunately, DL translated хлопчиком as boy and not young boy. I tested using young in translating the prior example "Вона грає з хлопчиком." and it was marked as incorrect.

3 years ago

humildeartesano

Hi. Is "Дівчинки" simply incorrect, or it is a matter of style?

1 year ago

le_sorcier

Hi. "Дівчинки" is a non-existent form. Plural for "дівчина" is "дівчата", plural for "дівчинка" is "дівчатка".

1 year ago

humildeartesano

Thanks!

1 year ago

le_sorcier

The program says it's a typo when I write "й" instead of "і". It's not a typo, it's just a form of this conjunction word. Moreover, "й" is more usual in this case, because provides the sentence with better melody.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.