1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Girls and boys"

"Girls and boys"

Translation:Дівчата і хлопці

June 27, 2015

9 Comments


Dirtygutta

What's the difference between хлопчики and хлопці?


Vinnfred

Хлопчики (sing. хлопчик) is diminutive of хлопці (sing. хлопець), basically you use it to refer to younger boys, kids. Хлопець can mean boyfriend or be used in a way similar to "guy", but хлопчик is a just a small kid


Myron1313

Unfortunately, DL translated хлопчиком as boy and not young boy. I tested using young in translating the prior example "Вона грає з хлопчиком." and it was marked as incorrect.


humildeartesano

Hi. Is "Дівчинки" simply incorrect, or it is a matter of style?


le_sorcier

Hi. "Дівчинки" is a non-existent form. Plural for "дівчина" is "дівчата", plural for "дівчинка" is "дівчатка".


TimK77777

"Дівчинки" is a non-existent form

Really? It's offered among the hints.


le_sorcier

The program says it's a typo when I write "й" instead of "і". It's not a typo, it's just a form of this conjunction word. Moreover, "й" is more usual in this case, because provides the sentence with better melody.


ScottWilli909480

Plural =І..... Yet дівчатА is the plural?!!!.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.