"It is a long story."

Translation:Det er en lang historie.

June 27, 2015

7 Comments


Bonny_Bon

Are story and history the same in norwegian (Historie)?

September 23, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but you can also use "fortelling" for "story", if you're worried about the ambiguity.

November 18, 2015

r2p2d2

Whats the difference between lang and lenge?

November 18, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Lang" is an adjective, and can deal both with physical and temporal length.
"Lenge" is an adverb, and always has to do with time.

November 18, 2015

r2p2d2

Takk for lang forklaringen. Lenge tid siden!! :D

November 18, 2015

TimTroup

Is eventyr interchangeable with historie?

June 27, 2015

fveldig
Mod

They're not interchangeable:

'eventyr' = 'adventure', 'fairytale'

'historie' = 'history'

June 27, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.