1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is a long story."

"It is a long story."

Translation:Det er en lang historie.

June 27, 2015

7 Comments


Bonny_Bon

Are story and history the same in norwegian (Historie)?


Deliciae

Yes, but you can also use "fortelling" for "story", if you're worried about the ambiguity.


r2p2d2

Whats the difference between lang and lenge?


Deliciae

"Lang" is an adjective, and can deal both with physical and temporal length.
"Lenge" is an adverb, and always has to do with time.


r2p2d2

Takk for lang forklaringen. Lenge tid siden!! :D


TimTroup

Is eventyr interchangeable with historie?


fveldig
Mod

They're not interchangeable:

'eventyr' = 'adventure', 'fairytale'

'historie' = 'history'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.