1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une petite boutique."

"C'est une petite boutique."

Translation:It is a small shop.

June 27, 2015

29 Comments


EsiCleland

what is the difference between a boutique and a magasin


Sitesurf

"une boutique" is a small shop. "un magasin" is generic for any type and size of store.


MegatronPoor

That's weird. That's like saying, in this case, "It is a small small shop."


anwark

Who "took" the word from the another ? English or French ? (Boutique)


Sitesurf

And the French word apparently comes from ancient Greek.


Conradjohannes

I would guess english, since english has like 60% of the words, which come from french. 3 out of 2000 words that just have a different pronunciation: difference, reservation, possible.... So you can be pretty sure, that "boutique" is of french origin.


VincentOostelbos

It also is just clearly more French-like in phonology/spelling.


Danielle930153

Why is 'It is a small shop' not acceptable?


Suchiththa

Not entirely a bad question. Boutique technically means small shop, so petite boutique means very small shop or small boutique. But it obviously gets relative here with sizes, as size is in the eye of the beholder.


Palesiberian

Why isn't it possible to say "it is a small shop" instead of "one small shop"?


Sitesurf

It is possible.


Palesiberian

Well the program didn't accept this variant as a correct one.


Sitesurf

Apparently, you had a typo 'it ia a small shop'


bln365

What is a 'boutique'!?


Arron190

I wrote this but the supposed correct answer has a space between c' and est. Kindly correct.


Lesprit_de_l...

I'm still big. It's the boutiques that got small.


Sitesurf

Please, Generica2, don't post twice in every thread; just refresh the page after posting and your post will appear.


Squonkalini

This sentence provides the male voice with a great opportunity to display his final "e" pronunciation chops. I know this peculiarity of his has been discussed many times, but I can't help wondering if a native speaker feels that the French would laugh at his pronunciation of this sentence. I certainly got a chuckle out of it.


Sitesurf

I can't see any reason we would laugh at very clear enunciation or a southern accent.


Suchiththa

So boutique is a small shop (which is, incidentally, it's meaning in English, most of the time), so why petite boutique? Is it to imply almost a corner store type shop?


Sitesurf

"Un magasin" is bigger than "une boutique", in the same way, I assume, as a store is larger than a shop.

"Une petite boutique" is a small boutique or a really small shop. Yet the size of things is relative and in the eyes of the observer.


Suchiththa

Oh ok, that makes sense. It's just always difficult when the translations don't seem to scale the same. I answered with It is a small store and it said the answer was correct, when, according to your explanation, it should be very small store or small boutique, non?

But I totally understand your point on size being relative to the beholder!


Sitesurf

Yes, well done!


effyleven

Actually, aren't all boutiques pretty small? I always think of the word when used in England as meaning "small shop selling ladies' fashion clothes"


Ben952955

Boutique same as magasin in French?


Sitesurf

Une boutique est un petit magasin.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.