1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The soup was bad, because of…

"The soup was bad, because of too many cooks."

Translation:La supo estis malbona, pro tro da kuiristoj.

June 27, 2015

18 Comments


JakeH1

It takes a lot to make a stew!


dreiher

A pinch of salt and laughter, too.


robinac

Why "pro" here and not "ĉar"?


mbalicki

It's not just because, but because of.


robinac

Would it be more similar then to the somewhat-uncommon English phrase "as per"?


mbalicki

Similar to per as in I parked my car at the curb per your request, but not as in Take one pill per day.


robinac

Ah, yes that's the usage I was referring to. Thank you!


JRWbqD

Why is "La supo malbonis..." incorrect?


LisBohnert

That's correct. Report it


mbalicki

While we're on this: Did you think about a lesson devoted to Esperanto proverbs? I would love to see that in this course! :)


metagrobologist

Kial ne: "La supo estis malbona, pro tro multaj kuiristoj" ?


Novantico

Hmm. I think you might be onto something there, though I also think it might need to be "multaj -da- kuiristoj"? Not sure if that's the difference, or if it just needs to be suggested. You can try to report it as an answer that should've been accepted, and/or maybe bring it up as a discussion on the "Duolingo for Esperanto Learners" Facebook group.


metagrobologist

Mi nun pensas, ke la taûga respondo devus enhavi "multe da kuiristoj" anstataŭ "multaj kuiristoj". For how is "many" a property of the cooks?


malfruemulo

Any problem with "La supo malbongustis...?"


aleupz

Is "tro multe" not correct?


mitchoboe

Why "Pro estas tro da kuiristoj" wrong?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.