"The soup was bad, because of too many cooks."

Translation:La supo estis malbona, pro tro da kuiristoj.

June 27, 2015

16 Comments


hellomidnight
August 16, 2015

JakeH1

It takes a lot to make a stew!

August 17, 2015

Robinac

Why "pro" here and not "ĉar"?

July 20, 2015

mbalicki

It's not just because, but because of.

July 20, 2015

Robinac

Would it be more similar then to the somewhat-uncommon English phrase "as per"?

July 20, 2015

mbalicki

Similar to per as in I parked my car at the curb per your request, but not as in Take one pill per day.

July 20, 2015

Robinac

Ah, yes that's the usage I was referring to. Thank you!

July 20, 2015

JRWbqD

Why is "La supo malbonis..." incorrect?

September 5, 2017

LisBohnert

That's correct. Report it

October 18, 2017

mbalicki

While we're on this: Did you think about a lesson devoted to Esperanto proverbs? I would love to see that in this course! :)

June 27, 2015

metagrobologist

Kial ne: "La supo estis malbona, pro tro multaj kuiristoj" ?

September 8, 2017

Novantico

Hmm. I think you might be onto something there, though I also think it might need to be "multaj -da- kuiristoj"? Not sure if that's the difference, or if it just needs to be suggested. You can try to report it as an answer that should've been accepted, and/or maybe bring it up as a discussion on the "Duolingo for Esperanto Learners" Facebook group.

September 8, 2017

metagrobologist

Mi nun pensas, ke la taûga respondo devus enhavi "multe da kuiristoj" anstataŭ "multaj kuiristoj". For how is "many" a property of the cooks?

January 8, 2018

aleupz

Is "tro multe" not correct?

May 21, 2016

monney30P

Any problem with "La supo malbongustis...?"

February 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.