1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Adamo kuras en la bestoĝarde…

"Adamo kuras en la bestoĝardeno."

Translation:Adamo is running in the zoo.

June 27, 2015

33 Comments


heylucc

That's the most beautiful way to call a zoo I've ever seen


shihaodu

Actually, that's exactly how "zoo" is called in Chinese :)


pranomostro

"Tiergarten" is old-fashioned german for "zoo".


Tomicxo

Also in German Zoologischer Garten, which additionally happens to be the next stop on the Berlin Stadtbahn after Tiergarten station. I suppose they must both be named after the same bestoĝardeno?


ConchiCastillo

Spanish has a similar old-fashioned term: "casa de fieras", which translates into "menagerie" (or "ménagerie" in French). The literal translation would be "house of wild beasts".


Gerbaltic

Interesting how all indo-european languages originally or have similar words for zoo. In swedish it's "Djurpark" which would translate to "Animal Park".


Davgwynne

It used to be the same in English: zoological garden. I once successfully challenged the use of "zoo" in a game where we were not allowed to use abbreviations. That was more than fifty years ago though.


Sarah-Cheung

Because a tiger came out... :O


Robbadob

Ne timu la leonon, li nur volas brakumon :)


AlexHelcaraxe

Is zoo really called garden of animals? hehe! Mirinda!


PatriciaJH

"Zoological Garden" is the full English designation.


RaizinM

"Animal garden" is the proper term for zoo in dozens of languages all over the world, including Afrikaans, Arabic, Cantonese, Dutch, Estonian, Finnish, Frisian, Hebrew, Hungarian, Icelandic, Japanese, Korean, Mandarin, Norwegian, Swedish, and Swahili.

So I guess bestoĝardeno is actually a very international word.


Salomee_e

Don't forget German. ;)


RaizinM

I left out German because I was under the impression that "Zoo" is a more common word than "Tiergarten" and "Tierpark", contrary to the languages I listed, where I understand a translation of "animal garden" is the most common term.

(Also, I used to live in Germany at pre-school age, and I still remember singing a children's song that went "Wir gehen gerne in den Zoo, an schönen Sommertagen" :D )

Although now I see that Zoo, Tiergarten, Tierpark, and Wildpark all have slightly different techincal definitions according to Wikipedia. So I guess you are right. :)


Salomee_e

I am from Austria and it is very common there.


v.ivanov

Germana aspektas kiel la plej verŝajna fonto :)


blueandnerdy

Further evidence for the bear Adamo theory...


Sinjoreto

I almost answered "Adamo is cooking in the zoo". But then I thought, "But why?" hahaahhaa


noureddin95

"Bestoĝardeno" == ĝardeno de la bestoj. It's that way in many language, including Arabic. :)


GEOvanneGEO

The Beast Garden, where only the fittest survive.


Davgwynne

So, this is some kind of relay. Sofia runs into the zoo and Adamo runs in the zoo, so who will run out of the zoo?


smartinsrenato

"bestoĝardeno"?? here is another example how language affects our world views. it's literally a prison and we call it a garden, as if animals were vegetables without any self interests... i would prefer something more neutral like "bestocentro" or something, but it should really be "bestoprizono". (if we'd want to put our efforts on conservation we'd be fighting the perpetrators, not exploiting the victims)


jjjosenaldo

I thought the very same. I guess it's ok calling it bestoprizono if you want to mock it.


joseperez1964

Why is "bestoĝardeno" and not "bestĝardeno"?


langpeasant

Both are correct; Esperanto allows you to, when forming words from existing, either keep or remove the ending.

  • besto + ĝardeno = best(o/a)ĝardeno

Bestaĝardeno, bestoĝardeno, and bestĝardeno all mean the same thing. The only difference is that for some speakers, one is easier to pronounce.


SheilaLind3

Why wasn't into accepted as a translation of "en" in this sentence


EvgenyKZ1

is there a similar, short word for bestogxardeno? (aka English Zoo)


TerraSulla

Apparently you can say "zoo" in Esperanto as well, as a short form of "zoologia ĝardeno".


ljburrow

... sed la kaĉa kuras pli rapida!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.