"Eu gosto bastante de você."

Translation:I like you a lot.

October 9, 2013

45 Comments


Chimpunk

How would one say "I like you enough"?

October 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

eu gosto de você o bastante.

October 9, 2013

Chimpunk

Obrigado novamente! Você é muito gentil.

October 9, 2013

Yuliya_Ka

Could you explain please? What is the difference between "eu gosto de você o bastante" and "eu gosto bastante de você"? What for "o" in first sentence? Is it article? I cannot understand this :(

April 27, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

"O bastante" is a fixed expression and doesn't have the same meaning as "bastante"

  • Bastante = a lot (Tenho bastante livro/Tenho bastantes livros). I have a lot of books.
  • O bastante = enough (Tenho livros o bastante/Tenho livros o suficiente) I have enough books.
April 27, 2016

Yuliya_Ka

Thank you. So, "eu gosto bastante de..." = "eu gosto muito/tanto de..."?

April 27, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, that's it.

April 27, 2016

emeyr

Paulenrique: Do "o bastante" and "o suficiente" have the same meaning?

June 28, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, they have the same meaning:

  • Isso não é o bastante = Isso não é o suficiente.
June 28, 2017

Muddogging1
Plus

Bastante means both "enough" and "a lot". It's basically the same as "plenty", whose fullness of connotation changes depending on context.

October 26, 2017

maaike_wazzup

When do you use bastante, muito or tanto?

July 21, 2015

LetoileNoire

We use it to maximise the verb. Like

  • "Eu gosto (verb) muito (amplifier) de você" (I like you very much)

  • "Eu gosto (verb) bastante (amplifier) de você" (I like you alot)

  • "Eu gosto (verb) tanto (amplifier. if = ...tanto, tanto = more amp)" (i like you so [so, so] much)

May 2, 2016

MelancholicChen

From your examples, did you mean they are interchangeable?

Thanks. 10/03/2017

March 10, 2017

makaruna

Why 'I like you quite a lot' was dismissed?

June 2, 2014

LetoileNoire

That would be "eu gosto um bocado de você". Um bocado a is a quite large amount of something, something like a "handful".

May 2, 2016

Duomail

“I like you very much“ is also accepted.

November 24, 2014

horvathdavid

Can it mean: I really like you?

November 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe Duo would use: "eu realmente gosto de você".

November 9, 2013

JavierCenc

What about "I really like you"?

January 12, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Literally " eu realmente gosto de você".

January 12, 2014

JavierCenc

Obrigado, Paulenrique, muito gentil. E ainda mais que gostaria se me conhecesse :P

January 12, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

=) haha...cool...

January 12, 2014

jesihcuhh

Can someone refresh my memory? When do we use "gosta de" as opposed to just "gosta"? I think "gosta de" is used with verbs and nouns, but I think there was an exception ...

November 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, use "gostar de + verb/noun", "gostar+quando" (...like it when...). These are the most common uses of gostar.

November 23, 2013

Tiuuli
Plus

Nesse caso, "bastante" é um advérbio de intensidade.. (eu GOSTO DE), (eu GOSTO bastante DE) você ainda usa "gostar de"!

November 24, 2013

buketsevcan

Is it okay if "bastante" is used in the end of the sentence like "Eu gosto de voce bastante"?

June 19, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

It does not sound very good...

June 19, 2014

LetoileNoire

Bastante is a verb amplifier, that gives a broader width to the meaning of the verb. Use it after the verb....

May 2, 2016

MariaSilfverberg

If you say "I like it" is it "eu gosto"? That is what i have Heard in Portugal.

August 25, 2014

LetoileNoire

If someone asks "Você gosta disso?" (Do you like this?), than you can asnwer "eu gosto"

May 2, 2016

Amer.Selimovich

Eu gosto disso

September 25, 2017

ajsoccer422

Is this only used as "like" as in romantically?

June 8, 2015

surfx2015

Not necessarily, you can say it to a brother/sister

April 25, 2016

LetoileNoire

If you really like someone you just met that is a nice phrase to say.

May 2, 2016

fedra369

Can someone please explain the difference between "tanto" and "bastante"? An example will be appreciated :)

January 6, 2016

BrunoLimaGOT

"Bastante" is equivalent to "a lot" and "tanto" is equal to "so much" example: eu gosto de você bastante = i like you a lot eu gosto tanto de você = i like you so much

January 7, 2016

MelancholicChen

Can I ask you, why did you put "bastante" at the end? the previous comments noted "bastante" is used after the verb as a verb amplifier. Which position is better? Thanks. 10/03/2017

March 10, 2017

DanielDeCa144477

Não pode ser "i like you pretty much"?

July 17, 2017

emeyr

I like you pretty much. (Uso informal: mais ou menos)

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/pretty_much

July 17, 2017

BananaFandango

What about "I like a lot about you"? When I moused over "de", the given translation was "about", so I assumed that's what you were looking for, but it wasn't accepted.

August 4, 2017

standelf

"gostar de" has to be taken together. On its own "de" is more like "of" then "about", although "of" and "about" can sometimes mean roughly the same.

As for "I like a lot about you", you could say "Eu gosto de muitas coisas em você."

August 4, 2017

davigiFallon

when should i use "muito" instead?

October 18, 2014

LetoileNoire

"Muito" is more like "alot", use it when you want to say something like " i like you alot" (eu gosto muito de você), always right after the verb...

May 2, 2016

sssergiosss

Why not "i like a lot of you"?

April 24, 2016

Davu

That only makes sense with plural you, otherwise it sounds as if you only like some parts of the person: "I like a lot of you ... but I don't like your feet", for example.

It should be "I like you a lot" where "a lot" is used to emphasise how intensely you like that person.

Note, the "de" of "gostar de" is left untranslated even though you may be tempted to write "of".

April 24, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.