1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto bastante de você."

"Eu gosto bastante de você."

Translation:I like you a lot.

October 9, 2013

46 Comments


Chimpunk

How would one say "I like you enough"?


Paulenrique

eu gosto de você o bastante.


Chimpunk

Obrigado novamente! Você é muito gentil.


Yuliya_Ka

Could you explain please? What is the difference between "eu gosto de você o bastante" and "eu gosto bastante de você"? What for "o" in first sentence? Is it article? I cannot understand this :(


Paulenrique

"O bastante" is a fixed expression and doesn't have the same meaning as "bastante"

  • Bastante = a lot (Tenho bastante livro/Tenho bastantes livros). I have a lot of books.
  • O bastante = enough (Tenho livros o bastante/Tenho livros o suficiente) I have enough books.

Yuliya_Ka

Thank you. So, "eu gosto bastante de..." = "eu gosto muito/tanto de..."?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's it.


emeyr

Paulenrique: Do "o bastante" and "o suficiente" have the same meaning?


Paulenrique

Yes, they have the same meaning:

  • Isso não é o bastante = Isso não é o suficiente.

Muddogging1

Bastante means both "enough" and "a lot". It's basically the same as "plenty", whose fullness of connotation changes depending on context.


maaike_wazzup

When do you use bastante, muito or tanto?


BUREKI_SUTAA

We use it to maximise the verb. Like

  • "Eu gosto (verb) muito (amplifier) de você" (I like you very much)

  • "Eu gosto (verb) bastante (amplifier) de você" (I like you alot)

  • "Eu gosto (verb) tanto (amplifier. if = ...tanto, tanto = more amp)" (i like you so [so, so] much)


MelancholicChen

From your examples, did you mean they are interchangeable?

Thanks. 10/03/2017


makaruna

Why 'I like you quite a lot' was dismissed?


BUREKI_SUTAA

That would be "eu gosto um bocado de você". Um bocado a is a quite large amount of something, something like a "handful".


Duomail

“I like you very much“ is also accepted.


horvathdavid

Can it mean: I really like you?


Paulenrique

Maybe Duo would use: "eu realmente gosto de você".


JavierCenc

What about "I really like you"?


Paulenrique

Literally " eu realmente gosto de você".


JavierCenc

Obrigado, Paulenrique, muito gentil. E ainda mais que gostaria se me conhecesse :P


Paulenrique

=) haha...cool...


jesihcuhh

Can someone refresh my memory? When do we use "gosta de" as opposed to just "gosta"? I think "gosta de" is used with verbs and nouns, but I think there was an exception ...


Paulenrique

Yes, use "gostar de + verb/noun", "gostar+quando" (...like it when...). These are the most common uses of gostar.


Tiuuli

Nesse caso, "bastante" é um advérbio de intensidade.. (eu GOSTO DE), (eu GOSTO bastante DE) você ainda usa "gostar de"!


MariaSilfverberg

If you say "I like it" is it "eu gosto"? That is what i have Heard in Portugal.


BUREKI_SUTAA

If someone asks "Você gosta disso?" (Do you like this?), than you can asnwer "eu gosto"


ajsoccer422

Is this only used as "like" as in romantically?


surfx2015

Not necessarily, you can say it to a brother/sister


BUREKI_SUTAA

If you really like someone you just met that is a nice phrase to say.


fedra369

Can someone please explain the difference between "tanto" and "bastante"? An example will be appreciated :)


BrunoLimaGOT

"Bastante" is equivalent to "a lot" and "tanto" is equal to "so much" example: eu gosto de você bastante = i like you a lot eu gosto tanto de você = i like you so much


MelancholicChen

Can I ask you, why did you put "bastante" at the end? the previous comments noted "bastante" is used after the verb as a verb amplifier. Which position is better? Thanks. 10/03/2017


DanielDeCa144477

Não pode ser "i like you pretty much"?


emeyr

I like you pretty much. (Uso bem informal)

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/pretty_much


BananaFandango

What about "I like a lot about you"? When I moused over "de", the given translation was "about", so I assumed that's what you were looking for, but it wasn't accepted.


standelf

"gostar de" has to be taken together. On its own "de" is more like "of" then "about", although "of" and "about" can sometimes mean roughly the same.

As for "I like a lot about you", you could say "Eu gosto de muitas coisas em você."


buketsevcan

Is it okay if "bastante" is used in the end of the sentence like "Eu gosto de voce bastante"?


Paulenrique

It does not sound very good...


LotSparham

To me as a non-native Portuguese speaker, "eu gosto bastante de voce" sounds just slightly negative - like: "I like you well enough, but....." - is it ever used in this sense, or am I totally missing the point?


BUREKI_SUTAA

Bastante is a verb amplifier, that gives a broader width to the meaning of the verb. Use it after the verb....


davigiFallon

when should i use "muito" instead?


BUREKI_SUTAA

"Muito" is more like "alot", use it when you want to say something like " i like you alot" (eu gosto muito de você), always right after the verb...


sssergiosss

Why not "i like a lot of you"?


Davu

That only makes sense with plural you, otherwise it sounds as if you only like some parts of the person: "I like a lot of you ... but I don't like your feet", for example.

It should be "I like you a lot" where "a lot" is used to emphasise how intensely you like that person.

Note, the "de" of "gostar de" is left untranslated even though you may be tempted to write "of".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.