1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Katten klättrade upp i träde…

"Katten klättrade upp i trädet."

Translation:The cat climbed the tree.

June 27, 2015

18 Comments


eekboom

I don't know if asking "why" makes any sense with prepositions, but still:

Why 'i'?

Can I also say "Mannen klättrade up i berget."?


Liggliluff

Because when you're in a tree; you're among the leaves; you're inside the "outer layer"
But you can also put something on top of a tree, if the branches can support the weight.


Helmut83

Interesting. Good explanation, thanks.


christsob9

Can we use på instead of i ?


Anrui

No, you need "i".


Liggliluff

You normally use i for trees, as you are inside among the leaves and branches.

However, you can use for trees too, but that means that something is sitting on top of all the leaves, and normally the branches are too weak to hold something.
You can put decoration on top of a tree, like the star of a Christmas tree (julgran). Other decisions that sits on the sides are i the tree


leandro.feitosa

Do I have to use the "upp" here? I thought climbed already meant a "up" direction.


devalanteriel

You're essentially right, but whereas you can "climb [noun]" in English, the construction requires a preposition in Swedish to be grammatical. Hence, upp is probably the best choice, but we do accept i and uppför as well.


Macjory

But it wasn’t included in the answer. As a native English speaker, “climb up the tree” sounds completely natural.


devalanteriel

Well, we do accept that and a few other variations as well, but I'd say just "climb the tree" is the most idiomatic option if we account for English around the world.


NeilMitche6

Climb into the tree seems better for this native speaker of English. Motion towards, not taking a direct object.


DelbertSwa

Borde det inte varit. "The cat climbed up in the tree?


Dagmar_Frerking

Does the cat climb from the ground up into the tree, or is it there already and is climbing around in the tree? How would the difference be expressed in Swedish?


devalanteriel

klättrade i trädet means climbing around. By adding upp, you're essentially specifying direction, but not starting point - nor distance. So while the contextless assumption would probably be from the ground to the top, that is not a requirement.


Anxiolytic

Must there always be 'i' in this sentence? Could 'katten klättrade up trädet' work also?


Nefalaide

No, but you can say "Katten klättrade i trädet" which just means that cat was climbing the tree in general.


Liggliluff

Climbing around in the tree

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.