1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Domoj en Ĉinio ofte enhavas …

"Domoj en Ĉinio ofte enhavas kortojn."

Translation:Houses in China often contain courtyards.

June 27, 2015

11 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Jes, sed nur en la vilaĝoj. :D


drvno

Dankon por sciigi tion al ni! :)


mizinamo

"Lasanta" is a participle, not a gerund. I suggest "por lasi"... or perhaps simply "por sciigi" :)


drvno

Dankon. I just got to the ig/iĝ lesson and remembered that I could possibly rewrite this sentence somehow using them, but I wasn't sure how. :)

As for the "present participle" vs "gerund", I never really got it which one is which because in English they are both formed from verb + -ing... My bad. :)


mizinamo

Yes, the fact that both have the same shape in English often leads to problems when English speakers learn other languages!


mizinamo

I wasn't quite sure how, either. "Por sciigi nin pri tio"? "Por sciigi tion al ni"?


drvno

Both, at least according to PIV:

sciigi. Fari iun scianta pri io, aŭ ion sciata de iu: mi estas devigata sciigi vin pri tre malbela fakto, kiu okazis en nia tendaro (Z); mi rapidas sciigi vin, ke alveturis oficisto (Z); kiam oni sciigis al mi la novaĵon (Z); la decido de la Komitato estis sciigita al ĉiuj interesatoj.

(Z) means that the source is L. L. Zamenhof himself.


mizinamo

Thank you for the citations for "sciigi"!


sf2k

used to. They've been bulldozed for condos


brunofrra

I was imagining were in those high density condos was enough room for the courtyard!


wochenweise

I suggest for another correct translation: "Houses in China often have inner courtyards."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.