"Domoj en Ĉinio ofte enhavas kortojn."

Translation:Houses in China often contain courtyards.

June 27, 2015

11 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Jes, sed nur en la vilaĝoj. :D

June 27, 2015

drv.w

Dankon por sciigi tion al ni! :)

June 29, 2015

mizinamo

"Lasanta" is a participle, not a gerund. I suggest "por lasi"... or perhaps simply "por sciigi" :)

June 29, 2015

drv.w

Dankon. I just got to the ig/iĝ lesson and remembered that I could possibly rewrite this sentence somehow using them, but I wasn't sure how. :)

As for the "present participle" vs "gerund", I never really got it which one is which because in English they are both formed from verb + -ing... My bad. :)

June 29, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, the fact that both have the same shape in English often leads to problems when English speakers learn other languages!

June 29, 2015

mizinamo

I wasn't quite sure how, either. "Por sciigi nin pri tio"? "Por sciigi tion al ni"?

June 29, 2015

drv.w

Both, at least according to PIV:

sciigi. Fari iun scianta pri io, aŭ ion sciata de iu: mi estas devigata sciigi vin pri tre malbela fakto, kiu okazis en nia tendaro (Z); mi rapidas sciigi vin, ke alveturis oficisto (Z); kiam oni sciigis al mi la novaĵon (Z); la decido de la Komitato estis sciigita al ĉiuj interesatoj.

(Z) means that the source is L. L. Zamenhof himself.

June 29, 2015

mizinamo

Thank you for the citations for "sciigi"!

June 30, 2015

sf2k

used to. They've been bulldozed for condos

January 5, 2016

brunofrra

I was imagining were in those high density condos was enough room for the courtyard!

August 9, 2017

wochenweise

I suggest for another correct translation: "Houses in China often have inner courtyards."

July 11, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.