"Ni ĉefe volas amuziĝi!"

Translation:We mainly want to have fun!

June 27, 2015

3 Comments


jeewing

"Knabinoj volas amuziĝi" per Cindino Laŭpero.

June 27, 2015

senesperulo

From the Declaration of Esperantism, 1905:

'Esperanto has no lawgiving authority and is dependent on no particular person. All opinions and works of the creator of Esperanto have, similar to the opinions and works of every other esperantist, an absolutely private quality and one not obligatory [to others] in any way. The only single, perpetually obligatory foundation of the language Esperanto for all Esperantists is the work, "Fundamento de Esperanto"**, to which no one has the right to make changes. If someone deviates from the rules and models from the above-mentioned work, he or she cannot ever excuse himself/herself with the words: "so desires or advised the author of Esperanto". Every idea that cannot be conveniently expressed by the contents of the Fundamento de Esperanto, all Esperantists can express in a manner which they deem the most correct, as is done in any other language. But for reasons of unity all Esperantists are recommended to imitate, as much as possible, that style which is found in the works of the creator of Esperanto, who has worked more that any other for and in Esperanto and who knows its spirit better that any other.'

So...

Esperanto has no lawgiving authority...

The Fundamento cannot be changed (no mention of other works, though)...

All Esperantists can express [themselves] in the manner they deem the most correct...

It is recommended (not ordained or commanded from on high) to imitate, as much as possible, the style which is found in the works of [Zamenhoff] (whose works, though brilliant, were generated in a time when, for example, homosexuality was illegal, women didn't have the vote, and rampant racism was practically expected - and in some cases actively encouraged)...

Fundamento.

Foundation.

A thing upon which something greater is built.

If Esperantists see a lack, and choose to express themselves in ways which are inkeeping with the spirit of Esperanto - with its heart and soul of inclusiveness and egalitarianism - who dares claim the right to say 'No!'?

July 9, 2016

RandomPrecision1

Ah, now I think I understand where the mod amuzulo gets his name. :)

August 28, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.