"Mi atendu vin ĉe la stratangulo."

Translation:Let me wait for you at the street corner.

June 27, 2015

35 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

:D Strat-angulo > street angle > corner. XD

June 27, 2015

Nvirjskly

The audio is so difficult to understand in this sentence, wow.

October 2, 2015

bryantjknight

Mi konsentas. Li parolis tiom rapide! Eble li bezonis iri al la necesejo.

December 1, 2015

MikeSanMartin

AHH! LOLz @ Eble li bezonis iri al la necesejo.

June 24, 2016

RandomCanadian12

Cxu "tiom" estas la gxusta vorto?"

June 18, 2016

YannickSchroer

Mi havas la saman demandon! Mi pensas ke li intencis "tro".

August 22, 2016

RandomCanadian12

mi pensas ke la angla traduko estas "he spoke so quickly" ansxtataux "he spoke too quickly"

August 28, 2016

salivanto

TIOM in this case is similar to TIEL but it expresses the idea that it's too much -- "he spoke so fast" rather than "he spoke this fast"

August 28, 2016

tuxayo

Preparing for the real world ;)

July 19, 2016

kertu9

Imperative as future tense?

July 26, 2015

traevoli

I tend to think of this as "I shall" rather than "I will". But an accepted answer is "Let me wait for you at the street corner." Compare this to:

"Ni ludu" = "Let's play".

August 7, 2015

hellomidnight

Why is "I shall wait for you at the street corner" not accepted?

October 7, 2015

claire_resurgent

No good reason because English doesn't distinguish future from jussive (at least not any more - I imagine that shall/will might have carried the distinction), but they're different in Esperanto.

-os is a strong promise (presented as fact) and -u is more open to other suggestions (presented as a personal intention or instruction).

September 25, 2016

StephieRice

Report it, that is a correct translation.

May 25, 2017

Alkoj

3 years ago comment, but I did the same thing - and the answer is because the task is "write what you hear (type the Esperanto)", not "translate this into English".

February 9, 2019

Marjavan

What is the difference between "I'll" and "I will"?

August 1, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

Nothing, you should report it of one of those was't accepted and the other one was.

August 3, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Mi atendu = I am to wait ?

September 10, 2015

rumnraisin

Let me wait (for)

December 1, 2015

DominicSal294966

That one really confuses me, I just don't understand why you would use the imperative tense on yourself.

August 5, 2018

salivanto

The u-mood (-u ending) is used as an imperative, but for other things as well. It's used whenever there is pressure to do something. As has been stated elsewhere in this thread "Mi atendu" means something like "Let me wait (for)" - or perhaps "why don't I wait..." or "I should wait...". You're expressing that there is pressure on you to wait.

August 5, 2018

JakubK666

I keep typing “mi” instead of “me”…

September 23, 2018

cdub4language

What about "I'll wait for you at the street corner?"

September 11, 2015

traevoli

If it were the future tense "mi atendos". But "mi atendu" is a bit different. When you direct an imperative verb at yourself, it's less of a command and more of a suggestion, like "permit me to wait" or "I should wait".

September 11, 2015

alanxoc3

Would intersection makes sense instead of street corner?

July 6, 2016

FredCapp

Yes, though there are some different words involved. stratkruco or vojkruco would be the words you'd want. Street corner could just be a bend in the road.

I keep wondering if there's going to be a lamppost (lampfosto) involved.

July 6, 2016

salivanto

To me there's a difference between meeting at a corner and meeting at an intersection. An intersection usually has four corners. A corner usually has only one corner. If anybody says "I'll meet you at the corner" and then goes and waits at the next bend in the street, they should be beaten about the head and shoulders with a soft pillow.

July 10, 2016

FredCapp

Very softly. But you obviously understood what I meant, even if I didn't explain it perfectly well.

July 10, 2016

salivanto

I'm not quite sure I do. Before posting my previous comment, though, I described a road to my wife. It contained an intersection and a 90 degree bend. She understood "venu al la proksima stratangulo" to mean the intersection, not the bend (as would I). There are many contexts where "at the corner" and "at the intersection" mean the same thing. There are some, though, when "intersection" (or vojkruco) has a different meaning from "corner" (or "stratangulo").

Edit: Original post 8 months ago. One downvote.

To answer Leura's question below:

kurbiĝo. kurba parto de io: kurbiĝo de vojo, de rivero; vojeto grimpis per multaj kurbiĝoj ĝis la supro de la monto

July 10, 2016

FredCapp

As I said, I didn't explain it well. That was a (very) late night posting.

But I chose to use the word could for a reason.

July 10, 2016

Lerura

so which word is to use to unambiquously denote a bend

March 14, 2017

FredCapp

Bona demando. (Voj)turno (in various variations) is what the dictionaries I consulted all say.

I've also seen forms of kurbo (bend, arc) used.

Dankon.

March 14, 2017

Raztastic

That Adamo is one sketchy guy >_>

December 26, 2016

AnnikaQED

Is it OK to say "Mi atendu vin ĉe la angulo." or does "angulo" mean "angle" solely in the mathematical sense?

June 13, 2018

salivanto

OK in what sense? As in "should the course accept it?"?

In the real world, I would say if it's clear in the context, you can say angulo.

June 13, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.