1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi atendu vin ĉe la stratang…

"Mi atendu vin ĉe la stratangulo."

Translation:Let me wait for you at the street corner.

June 27, 2015

36 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

:D Strat-angulo > street angle > corner. XD


Nvirjskly

The audio is so difficult to understand in this sentence, wow.


bryantjknight

Mi konsentas. Li parolis tiom rapide! Eble li bezonis iri al la necesejo.


MikeSanMartin

AHH! LOLz @ Eble li bezonis iri al la necesejo.


RandomCanadian12

Cxu "tiom" estas la gxusta vorto?"


YannickSchroer

Mi havas la saman demandon! Mi pensas ke li intencis "tro".


RandomCanadian12

mi pensas ke la angla traduko estas "he spoke so quickly" ansxtataux "he spoke too quickly"


salivanto

TIOM in this case is similar to TIEL but it expresses the idea that it's too much -- "he spoke so fast" rather than "he spoke this fast"


tuxayo

Preparing for the real world ;)


kertu9

Imperative as future tense?


traevoli

I tend to think of this as "I shall" rather than "I will". But an accepted answer is "Let me wait for you at the street corner." Compare this to:

"Ni ludu" = "Let's play".


hellomidnight

Why is "I shall wait for you at the street corner" not accepted?


claire_resurgent

No good reason because English doesn't distinguish future from jussive (at least not any more - I imagine that shall/will might have carried the distinction), but they're different in Esperanto.

-os is a strong promise (presented as fact) and -u is more open to other suggestions (presented as a personal intention or instruction).


StephieRice

Report it, that is a correct translation.


Alkoj

3 years ago comment, but I did the same thing - and the answer is because the task is "write what you hear (type the Esperanto)", not "translate this into English".


andrewgtreantos

Mi atendu = I am to wait ?


rumnraisin

Let me wait (for)


domsalazar0

That one really confuses me, I just don't understand why you would use the imperative tense on yourself.


salivanto

The u-mood (-u ending) is used as an imperative, but for other things as well. It's used whenever there is pressure to do something. As has been stated elsewhere in this thread "Mi atendu" means something like "Let me wait (for)" - or perhaps "why don't I wait..." or "I should wait...". You're expressing that there is pressure on you to wait.


Marjavan

What is the difference between "I'll" and "I will"?


lazar.ljubenovic

Nothing, you should report it of one of those was't accepted and the other one was.


ysangkok

"I'll" sounds like aisle or isle, and could mean "I shall" or "I will".


JakubK666

I keep typing “mi” instead of “me”…


cdub4language

What about "I'll wait for you at the street corner?"


traevoli

If it were the future tense "mi atendos". But "mi atendu" is a bit different. When you direct an imperative verb at yourself, it's less of a command and more of a suggestion, like "permit me to wait" or "I should wait".


alanxoc3

Would intersection makes sense instead of street corner?


FredCapp

Yes, though there are some different words involved. stratkruco or vojkruco would be the words you'd want. Street corner could just be a bend in the road.

I keep wondering if there's going to be a lamppost (lampfosto) involved.


salivanto

To me there's a difference between meeting at a corner and meeting at an intersection. An intersection usually has four corners. A corner usually has only one corner. If anybody says "I'll meet you at the corner" and then goes and waits at the next bend in the street, they should be beaten about the head and shoulders with a soft pillow.


FredCapp

Very softly. But you obviously understood what I meant, even if I didn't explain it perfectly well.


salivanto

I'm not quite sure I do. Before posting my previous comment, though, I described a road to my wife. It contained an intersection and a 90 degree bend. She understood "venu al la proksima stratangulo" to mean the intersection, not the bend (as would I). There are many contexts where "at the corner" and "at the intersection" mean the same thing. There are some, though, when "intersection" (or vojkruco) has a different meaning from "corner" (or "stratangulo").

Edit: Original post 8 months ago. One downvote.

To answer Leura's question below:

kurbiĝo. kurba parto de io: kurbiĝo de vojo, de rivero; vojeto grimpis per multaj kurbiĝoj ĝis la supro de la monto


FredCapp

As I said, I didn't explain it well. That was a (very) late night posting.

But I chose to use the word could for a reason.


Lerura

so which word is to use to unambiquously denote a bend


FredCapp

Bona demando. (Voj)turno (in various variations) is what the dictionaries I consulted all say.

I've also seen forms of kurbo (bend, arc) used.

Dankon.


Raztastic

That Adamo is one sketchy guy >_>


AnnikaQED

Is it OK to say "Mi atendu vin ĉe la angulo." or does "angulo" mean "angle" solely in the mathematical sense?


salivanto

OK in what sense? As in "should the course accept it?"?

In the real world, I would say if it's clear in the context, you can say angulo.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.