"You have become red in the back of your neck."

Translation:Du er blevet rød i din nakke.

June 27, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mdn73

And nakke wasn't listed as a choice when you put the arrow over "neck".


ycUvuSap

Er det ok at skrive "Du er blevet rød i nakken."?


EmiliaAlice

I have translated it directly: "du er blevet rød i bagsiden af din hals" and got incorrect :( But why?


[deactivated user]

    That would be "Du er blevet rød på bagsiden af din hals."

    I don't know if your version should be accepted, but "nakke" is certainly the best translation of "the back of the neck".


tani17

    so does nakken mean the neck or the nape?


ycUvuSap

    Nakke is on the same side of you as your back, while hals is on the same side as your face.

    If you know Finnish, these are niska and kaula, respectively.


jyttemoller

    This is confusing as a neck has a front as well as a back and your throat is inside your neck


NbKhO

    "nake" was not even listed as an option.


ycUvuSap

    Kan ordet "rødmer" bruges i sætningen?


Angus4689

    Is nakke always neck and hals always throat? The giraff would have a long neck, but it's throat is long anatomically.


Peta300092

    Thought we were looking for the 'back' of the neck?


Graeme859953

    In one excercise, "pain in the back of my neck" is "ondt i nakken", implied that the neck is my neck. Here, "red in the back of your neck" is "rød i din nakken", where it requires "din". Is the difference my versus your, or pain versus color, or something else?


KayPeaBee

    I've just done the one where they give you the words and this time they wanted nakken AND IT WASN'T THERE!


Graeme859953

    Never mind. "Din" is optional. It marked me wrong because of a different mistake that I had made.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.